Zip Code 95148 San Jose
California (CA)

95148 zip code is located in San Jose city of California area. It falls under santa clara county of West region and Pacific division. The area code for 95148 is 408. The total population for 95148 zip codes is 46,462 and covers total land area of 9.425 sq mi. 95148 san jose follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) time zone.
Primary City : San Jose
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 95148 : NA

You can use 95148 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. San Jose, CA

This article covers all details about 95148 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 95148.
Population
46,462
Average Income
$113,028
Area Code
408
Time Zone
Pacific (GMT -08:00)
Zip Code 95148 Details
Zip Code95148
CitySan Jose
StateCalifornia CA
CountiesSANTA CLARA, CA
RegionWest
DivisionPacific
Area Code408
Time ZonePacific (GMT -08:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation87 ft
State FIPS06
Country FIPS085
Multi CountryNo
Latitude37.332803
Longitude-121.77142
City Introduction<2004-10

95148 (San Jose) Map Location

California (CA) State Map Location

California State Location Map
Zip Code 95148 Area Statistics
CBSA NameSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
MSA NameSan Francisco-Oakland-San Jose, CA CMSA
PMSA NameSan Jose, CA PMSA
City State KeyZ22814
CBSA Number41940
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population1,836,911
CBSA Division Population0
MSA7362
PMSA7400
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 95148 Census Details (2010)
Population46,462
Households11,404
Average House Value$670,000
Average Income / House$113,028
Person / House3.98
Male Population22,756
Female Population22,772
Male Median Age35.90 years
Female Median Age37.30 years
White Population10,957
Black Population1,767
Asian Population27,119
American Indian Population596
Hawaiian Population331
Hispanic Population12,025
Other Population6,774

Zip Code (95148) Population Chart

Zip Code (95148) Gender Chart

Zip Code 95148 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns21,380
Total Number of Single Tax Returns7,640
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns8,980
Total Number of Dependents17,470
Total Adjusted Gross Income$1,580,148,000
Average Income per Person$34,707
Average Income per Household$73,908

Zip Code 95148 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries4,1004,385+285
Retired Workers2,6802,910+230
Disabled 575600+25
Widow(er)s and Parents240250+10
Spouse2802800
Children325345+20
65+2,8103,020+210
Monthly Benefits$4,344,000$4,721,000+$377,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$3,022,000$3,323,000+$301,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$256,000$258,000+$2,000
Zip Code 95148 Demographic Details
Water Area0.095 sq mi
Land Area9.425 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes11,674
Number of Business Mailboxes278
Number of Business421
Number of Employee3,086
Anual Payroll$108,856,000
First Quarter Payroll$24,097,000
113th Congressional Land Area915.34 sq mi
113th Congressional District19
Single Familiy Delivery Units11,036
Multi Familiy Delivery Units103
Do you know 95148 is also know as -
San Jose zip code

95148 Zip Code Information

What is 95148 zip code location or 95148 zipcode address

95148 is located in San Jose city which falls under California state of united states

What city is 95148 zip code in

95148 comes under San Jose city

What is 95148 time zone

95148 follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) timezone

What county is 95148 in

95148 falls under santa clara, ca county of California state.

what is latitude and longitude of 95148 zipcode

latitude = 37.332803 and longitude = -121.77142

What is the population of 95148

95148 population is 46,462

What is area code of 95148 zip code

The area code of 95148 is 408

How many households in 95148 zip code area

Total of 11,404 houses in 95148.

Total male population of 95148 zip area

Total male population of 95148 zip is 22,756

Total female population of 95148 zip area

Total female population of 95148 zip is 22,772

Is 95148 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 95148 area

Average house value of 95148 area is $670,000 per house.

What is average income per households in 95148

Average income per household of 95148 area is $113,028

How much is the land area of 95148 zipcode

Land area of 95148 is 9.425 sq mi

How much is the water area of 95148 zip code

Water area of 95148 is 0.095 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 95148 zip code

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

What is the MSA name of 95148 zip code

San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose, CA CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 95148 zip code

San Jose, CA PMSA

95148 Zip Code (San Jose) City Related Areas

San Jose City
Area Code : 408
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA
San Jose City
Area Code : 408 / 669 / 650
State : California
State Code : CA