Zip Code 90262 Lynwood
California (CA)

90262 zip code is located in Lynwood city of California area. It falls under los angeles county of West region and Pacific division. The area code for 90262 is 323. The total population for 90262 zip codes is 68,134 and covers total land area of 4.833 sq mi. 90262 lynwood follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) time zone.
Primary City : Lynwood
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 90262 : NA

You can use 90262 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Lynwood, CA

This article covers all details about 90262 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 90262.
Population
68,134
Average Income
$43,952
Area Code
323
Time Zone
Pacific (GMT -08:00)
Zip Code 90262 Details
Zip Code90262
CityLynwood
StateCalifornia CA
CountiesLOS ANGELES, CA
RegionWest
DivisionPacific
Area Code323
Time ZonePacific (GMT -08:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation267 ft
State FIPS06
Country FIPS037
Multi CountryNo
Latitude33.925311
Longitude-118.203077
City Introduction<2004-10

90262 (Lynwood) Map Location

California (CA) State Map Location

California State Location Map
Zip Code 90262 Area Statistics
CBSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
MSA NameLos Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA
PMSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA
City State KeyZ21833
CBSA Number31080
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision31084
CBSA Division NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA
CBSA Population0
CBSA Division Population9,818,605
MSA4472
PMSA4480
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 90262 Census Details (2010)
Population68,134
Households14,669
Average House Value$311,800
Average Income / House$43,952
Person / House4.57
Male Population33,919
Female Population35,826
Male Median Age27.00 years
Female Median Age28.60 years
White Population29,362
Black Population7,575
Asian Population598
American Indian Population753
Hawaiian Population297
Hispanic Population60,451
Other Population33,698

Zip Code (90262) Population Chart

Zip Code (90262) Gender Chart

Zip Code 90262 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns26,830
Total Number of Single Tax Returns7,330
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns7,330
Total Number of Dependents33,820
Total Adjusted Gross Income$802,057,000
Average Income per Person$11,500
Average Income per Household$29,894

Zip Code 90262 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries4,7854,925+140
Retired Workers2,5352,660+125
Disabled 830870+40
Widow(er)s and Parents370375+5
Spouse3803800
Children670640-30
65+2,7702,880+110
Monthly Benefits$3,935,000$4,103,000+$168,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$2,332,000$2,450,000+$118,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$309,000$320,000+$11,000
Zip Code 90262 Demographic Details
Water Area0.072 sq mi
Land Area4.833 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes14,909
Number of Business Mailboxes1,117
Number of Business620
Number of Employee8,460
Anual Payroll$371,208,000
First Quarter Payroll$83,875,000
113th Congressional Land Area79.36 sq mi
113th Congressional District44
Single Familiy Delivery Units11,383
Multi Familiy Delivery Units3,339
Do you know 90262 is also know as -
Lynwood zip code

90262 Zip Code Information

What is 90262 zip code location or 90262 zipcode address

90262 is located in Lynwood city which falls under California state of united states

What city is 90262 zip code in

90262 comes under Lynwood city

What is 90262 time zone

90262 follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) timezone

What county is 90262 in

90262 falls under los angeles, ca county of California state.

what is latitude and longitude of 90262 zipcode

latitude = 33.925311 and longitude = -118.203077

What is the population of 90262

90262 population is 68,134

What is area code of 90262 zip code

The area code of 90262 is 323

How many households in 90262 zip code area

Total of 14,669 houses in 90262.

Total male population of 90262 zip area

Total male population of 90262 zip is 33,919

Total female population of 90262 zip area

Total female population of 90262 zip is 35,826

Is 90262 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 90262 area

Average house value of 90262 area is $311,800 per house.

What is average income per households in 90262

Average income per household of 90262 area is $43,952

How much is the land area of 90262 zipcode

Land area of 90262 is 4.833 sq mi

How much is the water area of 90262 zip code

Water area of 90262 is 0.072 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 90262 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

What is the MSA name of 90262 zip code

Los Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA

What is the PMSA name of 90262 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA

90262 Zip Code (Lynwood) City Related Areas

Lawndale City
Area Code : 424 / 310
State : California
State Code : CA
Lawndale City
Area Code : 424 / 310
State : California
State Code : CA
Lynwood City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Malibu City
Area Code : 310 / 424
State : California
State Code : CA
Malibu City
Area Code : 424 / 310
State : California
State Code : CA
Malibu City
Area Code : 310 / 424
State : California
State Code : CA
Manhattan Beach City
Area Code : 310
State : California
State Code : CA
Manhattan Beach City
Area Code : 310
State : California
State Code : CA
Maywood City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Pacific Palisades City
Area Code : 424
State : California
State Code : CA
Palos Verdes Peninsula City
Area Code : 310
State : California
State Code : CA
Rancho Palos Verdes City
Area Code : 310
State : California
State Code : CA
Redondo Beach City
Area Code : 424 / 310
State : California
State Code : CA
Redondo Beach City
Area Code : 424 / 310
State : California
State Code : CA
South Gate City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA