Zip Code 90024 Los Angeles
California (CA)

90024 zip code is located in Los Angeles city of California area. It falls under los angeles county of West region and Pacific division. The area code for 90024 is 310 / 818. The total population for 90024 zip codes is 38,868 and covers total land area of 2.938 sq mi. 90024 los angeles follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) time zone.
Primary City : Los Angeles
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 90024 : Village

You can use 90024 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Los Angeles, CA

This article covers all details about 90024 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 90024.
Population
38,868
Average Income
$57,210
Area Code
310 / 818
Time Zone
Pacific (GMT -08:00)
Zip Code 90024 Details
Zip Code90024
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia CA
CountiesLOS ANGELES, CA
RegionWest
DivisionPacific
Area Code310 / 818
Time ZonePacific (GMT -08:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation267 ft
State FIPS06
Country FIPS037
Multi CountryNo
Latitude34.065677
Longitude-118.434088
City Introduction<2004-10

90024 (Los Angeles) Map Location

California (CA) State Map Location

California State Location Map
Zip Code 90024 Area Statistics
CBSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
MSA NameLos Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA
PMSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA
City State KeyZ21805
CBSA Number31080
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision31084
CBSA Division NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA
CBSA Population0
CBSA Division Population9,818,605
MSA4472
PMSA4480
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 90024 Census Details (2010)
Population38,868
Households17,903
Average House Value$1,091,100
Average Income / House$57,210
Person / House2.03
Male Population22,248
Female Population25,204
Male Median Age24.10 years
Female Median Age23.10 years
White Population31,595
Black Population1,338
Asian Population14,570
American Indian Population273
Hawaiian Population231
Hispanic Population4,314
Other Population2,194

Zip Code (90024) Population Chart

Zip Code (90024) Gender Chart

Zip Code 90024 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns14,690
Total Number of Single Tax Returns3,300
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns4,330
Total Number of Dependents4,720
Total Adjusted Gross Income$4,327,544,000
Average Income per Person$91,198
Average Income per Household$294,591

Zip Code 90024 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries4,6104,660+50
Retired Workers3,3453,385+40
Disabled 205215+10
Widow(er)s and Parents550545-5
Spouse415410-5
Children95105+10
65+4,1704,185+15
Monthly Benefits$6,478,000$6,567,000+$89,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$4,984,000$5,065,000+$81,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$869,000$871,000+$2,000
Zip Code 90024 Demographic Details
Water Area0 sq mi
Land Area2.938 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes19,147
Number of Business Mailboxes1,490
Number of Business2369
Number of Employee27,188
Anual Payroll$2,598,907,000
First Quarter Payroll$611,959,000
113th Congressional Land Area288.58|55.26 sq mi
113th Congressional District33|37
Single Familiy Delivery Units3,512
Multi Familiy Delivery Units15,501
Do you know 90024 is also know as -
Village zip code
Los Angeles zip code

90024 Zip Code Information

What is 90024 zip code location or 90024 zipcode address

90024 is located in Los Angeles city which falls under California state of united states

What city is 90024 zip code in

90024 comes under Los Angeles city

What is 90024 time zone

90024 follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) timezone

What county is 90024 in

90024 falls under los angeles, ca county of California state.

what is latitude and longitude of 90024 zipcode

latitude = 34.065677 and longitude = -118.434088

What is the population of 90024

90024 population is 38,868

What is area code of 90024 zip code

The area code of 90024 is 310 / 818

How many households in 90024 zip code area

Total of 17,903 houses in 90024.

Total male population of 90024 zip area

Total male population of 90024 zip is 22,248

Total female population of 90024 zip area

Total female population of 90024 zip is 25,204

Is 90024 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 90024 area

Average house value of 90024 area is $1,091,100 per house.

What is average income per households in 90024

Average income per household of 90024 area is $57,210

How much is the land area of 90024 zipcode

Land area of 90024 is 2.938 sq mi

How much is the water area of 90024 zip code

Water area of 90024 is 0 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 90024 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

What is the MSA name of 90024 zip code

Los Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA

What is the PMSA name of 90024 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA

90024 Zip Code (Los Angeles) City Related Areas

Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 213
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 310 / 818 / 213 / 626
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 424 / 562 / 310 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 562 / 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 310 / 818
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 310 / 424 / 818
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 818 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 818 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 424 / 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 626
State : California
State Code : CA