Zip Code 90023 Los Angeles
California (CA)

90023 zip code is located in Los Angeles city of California area. It falls under los angeles county of West region and Pacific division. The area code for 90023 is 323. The total population for 90023 zip codes is 48,512 and covers total land area of 4.225 sq mi. 90023 los angeles follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) time zone.
Primary City : Los Angeles
Acceptable City Name : Commerce
Secondary cities covered by 90023 : Lugo

You can use 90023 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Los Angeles, CA

This article covers all details about 90023 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 90023.
Population
48,512
Average Income
$37,472
Area Code
323
Time Zone
Pacific (GMT -08:00)
Zip Code 90023 Details
Zip Code90023
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia CA
CountiesLOS ANGELES, CA
RegionWest
DivisionPacific
Area Code323
Time ZonePacific (GMT -08:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation267 ft
State FIPS06
Country FIPS037
Multi CountryNo
Latitude34.017238
Longitude-118.200211
City Introduction<2004-10

90023 (Los Angeles) Map Location

California (CA) State Map Location

California State Location Map
Zip Code 90023 Area Statistics
CBSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
MSA NameLos Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA
PMSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA
City State KeyZ21805
CBSA Number31080
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision31084
CBSA Division NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA
CBSA Population0
CBSA Division Population9,818,605
MSA4472
PMSA4480
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 90023 Census Details (2010)
Population48,512
Households10,727
Average House Value$324,900
Average Income / House$37,472
Person / House4.26
Male Population23,037
Female Population22,866
Male Median Age27.70 years
Female Median Age29.10 years
White Population24,021
Black Population384
Asian Population374
American Indian Population731
Hawaiian Population63
Hispanic Population44,854
Other Population21,817

Zip Code (90023) Population Chart

Zip Code (90023) Gender Chart

Zip Code 90023 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns17,480
Total Number of Single Tax Returns4,540
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns4,540
Total Number of Dependents22,980
Total Adjusted Gross Income$481,861,000
Average Income per Person$10,497
Average Income per Household$27,566

Zip Code 90023 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries4,2754,380+105
Retired Workers2,5152,575+60
Disabled 535575+40
Widow(er)s and Parents395410+15
Spouse430425-5
Children400395-5
65+2,9653,025+60
Monthly Benefits$3,390,000$3,488,000+$98,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$2,173,000$2,224,000+$51,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$361,000$375,000+$14,000
Zip Code 90023 Demographic Details
Water Area0.035 sq mi
Land Area4.225 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes11,388
Number of Business Mailboxes1,539
Number of Business890
Number of Employee17,996
Anual Payroll$782,316,000
First Quarter Payroll$184,846,000
113th Congressional Land Area47.66|57.69 sq mi
113th Congressional District34|40
Single Familiy Delivery Units7,832
Multi Familiy Delivery Units3,380
Do you know 90023 is also know as -
Lugo zip code
Commerce zip code
Los Angeles zip code

90023 Zip Code Information

What is 90023 zip code location or 90023 zipcode address

90023 is located in Los Angeles city which falls under California state of united states

What city is 90023 zip code in

90023 comes under Los Angeles city

What is 90023 time zone

90023 follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) timezone

What county is 90023 in

90023 falls under los angeles, ca county of California state.

what is latitude and longitude of 90023 zipcode

latitude = 34.017238 and longitude = -118.200211

What is the population of 90023

90023 population is 48,512

What is area code of 90023 zip code

The area code of 90023 is 323

How many households in 90023 zip code area

Total of 10,727 houses in 90023.

Total male population of 90023 zip area

Total male population of 90023 zip is 23,037

Total female population of 90023 zip area

Total female population of 90023 zip is 22,866

Is 90023 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 90023 area

Average house value of 90023 area is $324,900 per house.

What is average income per households in 90023

Average income per household of 90023 area is $37,472

How much is the land area of 90023 zipcode

Land area of 90023 is 4.225 sq mi

How much is the water area of 90023 zip code

Water area of 90023 is 0.035 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 90023 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

What is the MSA name of 90023 zip code

Los Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA

What is the PMSA name of 90023 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA

90023 Zip Code (Los Angeles) City Related Areas

Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 626 / 310 / 562 / 818 / 424
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 213
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 310 / 818 / 213 / 626
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 424 / 562 / 310 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 562 / 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 310 / 818
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 310 / 424 / 818
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 818 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 818 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 424 / 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA