Zip Code 90008 Los Angeles
California (CA)

90008 zip code is located in Los Angeles city of California area. It falls under los angeles county of West region and Pacific division. The area code for 90008 is 323. The total population for 90008 zip codes is 34,141 and covers total land area of 3.673 sq mi. 90008 los angeles follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) time zone.
Primary City : Los Angeles
Acceptable City Name : Baldwin Hills, Leimert Park
Secondary cities covered by 90008 : Crenshaw

You can use 90008 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Los Angeles, CA

This article covers all details about 90008 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 90008.
Population
34,141
Average Income
$36,134
Area Code
323
Time Zone
Pacific (GMT -08:00)
Zip Code 90008 Details
Zip Code90008
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia CA
CountiesLOS ANGELES, CA
RegionWest
DivisionPacific
Area Code323
Time ZonePacific (GMT -08:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation267 ft
State FIPS06
Country FIPS037
Multi CountryNo
Latitude34.006924
Longitude-118.345668
City Introduction<2004-10

90008 (Los Angeles) Map Location

California (CA) State Map Location

California State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 90008 Area Statistics
CBSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
MSA NameLos Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA
PMSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA
City State KeyZ21805
CBSA Number31080
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision31084
CBSA Division NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA
CBSA Population0
CBSA Division Population9,818,605
MSA4472
PMSA4480
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 90008 Census Details (2010)
Population34,141
Households13,841
Average House Value$507,900
Average Income / House$36,134
Person / House2.33
Male Population14,477
Female Population17,850
Male Median Age36.50 years
Female Median Age42.10 years
White Population3,428
Black Population23,512
Asian Population1,050
American Indian Population472
Hawaiian Population120
Hispanic Population7,561
Other Population5,220

Zip Code (90008) Population Chart

Zip Code (90008) Gender Chart

Zip Code 90008 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns14,710
Total Number of Single Tax Returns2,190
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns2,310
Total Number of Dependents10,310
Total Adjusted Gross Income$662,036,000
Average Income per Person$20,479
Average Income per Household$45,006

Zip Code 90008 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries5,2705,355+85
Retired Workers3,5253,590+65
Disabled 795835+40
Widow(er)s and Parents440410-30
Spouse1551550
Children355365+10
65+3,8403,870+30
Monthly Benefits$5,155,000$5,271,000+$116,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$3,669,000$3,758,000+$89,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$418,000$402,000($16,000)
Zip Code 90008 Demographic Details
Water Area0.026 sq mi
Land Area3.673 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes14,653
Number of Business Mailboxes744
Number of Business331
Number of Employee3,397
Anual Payroll$87,101,000
First Quarter Payroll$21,104,000
113th Congressional Land Area55.26 sq mi
113th Congressional District37
Single Familiy Delivery Units5,939
Multi Familiy Delivery Units8,328
Do you know 90008 is also know as -
Crenshaw zip code
Baldwin Hills zip code
Leimert Park zip code
Los Angeles zip code

90008 Zip Code Information

What is 90008 zip code location or 90008 zipcode address

90008 is located in Los Angeles city which falls under California state of united states

What city is 90008 zip code in

90008 comes under Los Angeles city

What is 90008 time zone

90008 follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) timezone

What county is 90008 in

90008 falls under los angeles, ca county of California state.

what is latitude and longitude of 90008 zipcode

latitude = 34.006924 and longitude = -118.345668

What is the population of 90008

90008 population is 34,141

What is area code of 90008 zip code

The area code of 90008 is 323

How many households in 90008 zip code area

Total of 13,841 houses in 90008.

Total male population of 90008 zip area

Total male population of 90008 zip is 14,477

Total female population of 90008 zip area

Total female population of 90008 zip is 17,850

Is 90008 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 90008 area

Average house value of 90008 area is $507,900 per house.

What is average income per households in 90008

Average income per household of 90008 area is $36,134

How much is the land area of 90008 zipcode

Land area of 90008 is 3.673 sq mi

How much is the water area of 90008 zip code

Water area of 90008 is 0.026 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 90008 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

What is the MSA name of 90008 zip code

Los Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA

What is the PMSA name of 90008 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA

90008 Zip Code (Los Angeles) City Related Areas

Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 562
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 213 / 310 / 818 / 626
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 213
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 424 / 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 310 / 818 / 213 / 626
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 818
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 424 / 562 / 310 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 626 / 424 / 818 / 310 / 562 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 310 / 626 / 818 / 562 / 424
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA