Zip Code 90005 Los Angeles
California (CA)

90005 zip code is located in Los Angeles city of California area. It falls under los angeles county of West region and Pacific division. The area code for 90005 is 323 / 213 / 310 / 818 / 626. The total population for 90005 zip codes is 43,185 and covers total land area of 1.084 sq mi. 90005 los angeles follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) time zone.
Primary City : Los Angeles
Acceptable City Name : Sanford
Secondary cities covered by 90005 : NA

You can use 90005 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Los Angeles, CA

This article covers all details about 90005 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 90005.
Population
43,185
Average Income
$31,485
Area Code
323 / 213 / 310 / 818 / 626
Time Zone
Pacific (GMT -08:00)
Zip Code 90005 Details
Zip Code90005
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia CA
CountiesLOS ANGELES, CA
RegionWest
DivisionPacific
Area Code323 / 213 / 310 / 818 / 626
Time ZonePacific (GMT -08:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation267 ft
State FIPS06
Country FIPS037
Multi CountryNo
Latitude34.058384
Longitude-118.311342
City Introduction<2004-10

90005 (Los Angeles) Map Location

California (CA) State Map Location

California State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 90005 Area Statistics
CBSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
MSA NameLos Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA
PMSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA
City State KeyZ21805
CBSA Number31080
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision31084
CBSA Division NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA
CBSA Population0
CBSA Division Population9,818,605
MSA4472
PMSA4480
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 90005 Census Details (2010)
Population43,185
Households15,044
Average House Value$672,600
Average Income / House$31,485
Person / House2.50
Male Population19,299
Female Population18,382
Male Median Age32.60 years
Female Median Age35.60 years
White Population12,338
Black Population2,287
Asian Population13,078
American Indian Population586
Hawaiian Population94
Hispanic Population19,578
Other Population11,098

Zip Code (90005) Population Chart

Zip Code (90005) Gender Chart

Zip Code 90005 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns15,430
Total Number of Single Tax Returns3,700
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns3,870
Total Number of Dependents11,130
Total Adjusted Gross Income$707,020,000
Average Income per Person$18,763
Average Income per Household$45,821

Zip Code 90005 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries2,4702,585+115
Retired Workers1,7251,790+65
Disabled 270305+35
Widow(er)s and Parents145155+10
Spouse215220+5
Children1151150
65+1,9101,975+65
Monthly Benefits$1,913,000$1,988,000+$75,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$1,430,000$1,473,000+$43,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$119,000$136,000+$17,000
Zip Code 90005 Demographic Details
Water Area0 sq mi
Land Area1.084 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes17,274
Number of Business Mailboxes1,036
Number of Business718
Number of Employee6,224
Anual Payroll$214,256,000
First Quarter Payroll$49,749,000
113th Congressional Land Area218.45|288.58|47.66|55.26 sq mi
113th Congressional District28|33|34|37
Single Familiy Delivery Units1,498
Multi Familiy Delivery Units15,121
Do you know 90005 is also know as -
Sanford zip code
Los Angeles zip code

90005 Zip Code Information

What is 90005 zip code location or 90005 zipcode address

90005 is located in Los Angeles city which falls under California state of united states

What city is 90005 zip code in

90005 comes under Los Angeles city

What is 90005 time zone

90005 follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) timezone

What county is 90005 in

90005 falls under los angeles, ca county of California state.

what is latitude and longitude of 90005 zipcode

latitude = 34.058384 and longitude = -118.311342

What is the population of 90005

90005 population is 43,185

What is area code of 90005 zip code

The area code of 90005 is 323 / 213 / 310 / 818 / 626

How many households in 90005 zip code area

Total of 15,044 houses in 90005.

Total male population of 90005 zip area

Total male population of 90005 zip is 19,299

Total female population of 90005 zip area

Total female population of 90005 zip is 18,382

Is 90005 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 90005 area

Average house value of 90005 area is $672,600 per house.

What is average income per households in 90005

Average income per household of 90005 area is $31,485

How much is the land area of 90005 zipcode

Land area of 90005 is 1.084 sq mi

How much is the water area of 90005 zip code

Water area of 90005 is 0 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 90005 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

What is the MSA name of 90005 zip code

Los Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA

What is the PMSA name of 90005 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA

90005 Zip Code (Los Angeles) City Related Areas

Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 562
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 213 / 310 / 818 / 626
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 213
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 424 / 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 310 / 818 / 213 / 626
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 818
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 424 / 562 / 310 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 626 / 424 / 818 / 310 / 562 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 310 / 626 / 818 / 562 / 424
State : California
State Code : CA