Zip Code 90004 Los Angeles
California (CA)

90004 zip code is located in Los Angeles city of California area. It falls under los angeles county of West region and Pacific division. The area code for 90004 is 323. The total population for 90004 zip codes is 64,714 and covers total land area of 3.048 sq mi. 90004 los angeles follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) time zone.
Primary City : Los Angeles
Acceptable City Name : Oakwood
Secondary cities covered by 90004 : NA

You can use 90004 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Los Angeles, CA

This article covers all details about 90004 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 90004.
Population
64,714
Average Income
$43,180
Area Code
323
Time Zone
Pacific (GMT -08:00)
Zip Code 90004 Details
Zip Code90004
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia CA
CountiesLOS ANGELES, CA
RegionWest
DivisionPacific
Area Code323
Time ZonePacific (GMT -08:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation267 ft
State FIPS06
Country FIPS037
Multi CountryNo
Latitude34.076067
Longitude-118.310767
City Introduction<2004-10

90004 (Los Angeles) Map Location

California (CA) State Map Location

California State Location Map
Zip Code 90004 Area Statistics
CBSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
MSA NameLos Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA
PMSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA
City State KeyZ21805
CBSA Number31080
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision31084
CBSA Division NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA
CBSA Population0
CBSA Division Population9,818,605
MSA4472
PMSA4480
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 90004 Census Details (2010)
Population64,714
Households22,547
Average House Value$838,000
Average Income / House$43,180
Person / House2.73
Male Population31,302
Female Population30,878
Male Median Age33.70 years
Female Median Age36.00 years
White Population25,456
Black Population2,640
Asian Population17,433
American Indian Population811
Hawaiian Population168
Hispanic Population31,987
Other Population18,611

Zip Code (90004) Population Chart

Zip Code (90004) Gender Chart

Zip Code 90004 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns27,360
Total Number of Single Tax Returns6,370
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns7,000
Total Number of Dependents17,800
Total Adjusted Gross Income$1,617,768,000
Average Income per Person$26,017
Average Income per Household$59,129

Zip Code 90004 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries5,0505,210+160
Retired Workers3,5003,630+130
Disabled 600635+35
Widow(er)s and Parents320325+5
Spouse325330+5
Children305290-15
65+3,8103,945+135
Monthly Benefits$4,666,000$4,827,000+$161,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$3,482,000$3,585,000+$103,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$339,000$350,000+$11,000
Zip Code 90004 Demographic Details
Water Area0 sq mi
Land Area3.048 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes23,705
Number of Business Mailboxes1,252
Number of Business1147
Number of Employee8,429
Anual Payroll$365,390,000
First Quarter Payroll$82,158,000
113th Congressional Land Area218.45|288.58|47.66 sq mi
113th Congressional District28|33|34
Single Familiy Delivery Units6,761
Multi Familiy Delivery Units16,731
Do you know 90004 is also know as -
Oakwood zip code
Los Angeles zip code

90004 Zip Code Information

What is 90004 zip code location or 90004 zipcode address

90004 is located in Los Angeles city which falls under California state of united states

What city is 90004 zip code in

90004 comes under Los Angeles city

What is 90004 time zone

90004 follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) timezone

What county is 90004 in

90004 falls under los angeles, ca county of California state.

what is latitude and longitude of 90004 zipcode

latitude = 34.076067 and longitude = -118.310767

What is the population of 90004

90004 population is 64,714

What is area code of 90004 zip code

The area code of 90004 is 323

How many households in 90004 zip code area

Total of 22,547 houses in 90004.

Total male population of 90004 zip area

Total male population of 90004 zip is 31,302

Total female population of 90004 zip area

Total female population of 90004 zip is 30,878

Is 90004 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 90004 area

Average house value of 90004 area is $838,000 per house.

What is average income per households in 90004

Average income per household of 90004 area is $43,180

How much is the land area of 90004 zipcode

Land area of 90004 is 3.048 sq mi

How much is the water area of 90004 zip code

Water area of 90004 is 0 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 90004 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

What is the MSA name of 90004 zip code

Los Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA

What is the PMSA name of 90004 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA

90004 Zip Code (Los Angeles) City Related Areas

Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 562
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 213 / 310 / 818 / 626
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 213
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 424 / 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 310 / 818 / 213 / 626
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 818
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 424 / 562 / 310 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 626 / 424 / 818 / 310 / 562 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 310 / 626 / 818 / 562 / 424
State : California
State Code : CA