Zip Code 90001 Los Angeles
California (CA)

90001 zip code is located in Los Angeles city of California area. It falls under los angeles county of West region and Pacific division. The area code for 90001 is 323. The total population for 90001 zip codes is 57,296 and covers total land area of 3.502 sq mi. 90001 los angeles follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) time zone.
Primary City : Los Angeles
Acceptable City Name : Firestone Park, Firestone Pk
Secondary cities covered by 90001 : NA

You can use 90001 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Los Angeles, CA

This article covers all details about 90001 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 90001.
Population
57,296
Average Income
$34,323
Area Code
323
Time Zone
Pacific (GMT -08:00)
Zip Code 90001 Details
Zip Code90001
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia CA
CountiesLOS ANGELES, CA
RegionWest
DivisionPacific
Area Code323
Time ZonePacific (GMT -08:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation267 ft
State FIPS06
Country FIPS037
Multi CountryNo
Latitude33.973593
Longitude-118.247897
City Introduction<2004-10

90001 (Los Angeles) Map Location

California (CA) State Map Location

California State Location Map
Zip Code 90001 Area Statistics
CBSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
MSA NameLos Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA
PMSA NameLos Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA
City State KeyZ21805
CBSA Number31080
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision31084
CBSA Division NameLos Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA
CBSA Population0
CBSA Division Population9,818,605
MSA4472
PMSA4480
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 90001 Census Details (2010)
Population57,296
Households12,971
Average House Value$272,200
Average Income / House$34,323
Person / House4.40
Male Population28,468
Female Population28,642
Male Median Age26.10 years
Female Median Age27.10 years
White Population22,256
Black Population6,420
Asian Population259
American Indian Population661
Hawaiian Population82
Hispanic Population50,544
Other Population29,642

Zip Code (90001) Population Chart

Zip Code (90001) Gender Chart

Zip Code 90001 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns20,970
Total Number of Single Tax Returns4,930
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns4,930
Total Number of Dependents28,170
Total Adjusted Gross Income$527,457,000
Average Income per Person$9,236
Average Income per Household$25,153

Zip Code 90001 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries4,0154,155+140
Retired Workers2,1752,265+90
Disabled 650670+20
Widow(er)s and Parents375370-5
Spouse340375+35
Children4754750
65+2,4702,570+100
Monthly Benefits$3,087,000$3,175,000+$88,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$1,831,000$1,898,000+$67,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$320,000$315,000($5,000)
Zip Code 90001 Demographic Details
Water Area0 sq mi
Land Area3.502 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes13,022
Number of Business Mailboxes1,454
Number of Business586
Number of Employee10,528
Anual Payroll$574,049,000
First Quarter Payroll$110,019,000
113th Congressional Land Area57.69|72.03|79.36 sq mi
113th Congressional District40|43|44
Single Familiy Delivery Units11,915
Multi Familiy Delivery Units1,048
Do you know 90001 is also know as -
Firestone Park zip code
Firestone Pk zip code
Los Angeles zip code

90001 Zip Code Information

What is 90001 zip code location or 90001 zipcode address

90001 is located in Los Angeles city which falls under California state of united states

What city is 90001 zip code in

90001 comes under Los Angeles city

What is 90001 time zone

90001 follows Pacific (GMT -08:00) timezone

What county is 90001 in

90001 falls under los angeles, ca county of California state.

what is latitude and longitude of 90001 zipcode

latitude = 33.973593 and longitude = -118.247897

What is the population of 90001

90001 population is 57,296

What is area code of 90001 zip code

The area code of 90001 is 323

How many households in 90001 zip code area

Total of 12,971 houses in 90001.

Total male population of 90001 zip area

Total male population of 90001 zip is 28,468

Total female population of 90001 zip area

Total female population of 90001 zip is 28,642

Is 90001 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 90001 area

Average house value of 90001 area is $272,200 per house.

What is average income per households in 90001

Average income per household of 90001 area is $34,323

How much is the land area of 90001 zipcode

Land area of 90001 is 3.502 sq mi

How much is the water area of 90001 zip code

Water area of 90001 is 0 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 90001 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

What is the MSA name of 90001 zip code

Los Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA

What is the PMSA name of 90001 zip code

Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA

90001 Zip Code (Los Angeles) City Related Areas

Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 562
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 213 / 310 / 818 / 626
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 213
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 424 / 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 310 / 818 / 213 / 626
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 323 / 818
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 818 / 626 / 424 / 562 / 310 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 626 / 424 / 818 / 310 / 562 / 747
State : California
State Code : CA
Los Angeles City
Area Code : 213 / 323 / 310 / 626 / 818 / 562 / 424
State : California
State Code : CA