Zip Code 78596 Weslaco
Texas (TX)

78596 zip code is located in Weslaco city of Texas area. It falls under hidalgo county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 78596 is 956. The total population for 78596 zip codes is 49,591 and covers total land area of 59.357 sq mi. 78596 weslaco follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Weslaco
Acceptable City Name : Progreso Lakes, Progreso Lks
Secondary cities covered by 78596 : Ramona

You can use 78596 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Weslaco, TX

This article covers all details about 78596 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 78596.
Population
49,591
Average Income
$33,962
Area Code
956
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 78596 Details
Zip Code78596
CityWeslaco
StateTexas TX
CountiesHIDALGO, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code956
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation96 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS215
Multi CountryNo
Latitude26.150942
Longitude-98.008372
City Introduction<2004-10

78596 (Weslaco) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 78596 Area Statistics
CBSA NameMcAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
MSA NameMcAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX MSA
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyW26258
CBSA Number32580
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population774,769
CBSA Division Population0
MSA4880
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 78596 Census Details (2010)
Population49,591
Households18,076
Average House Value$74,400
Average Income / House$33,962
Person / House3.50
Male Population30,791
Female Population33,053
Male Median Age28.20 years
Female Median Age31.30 years
White Population55,438
Black Population397
Asian Population514
American Indian Population425
Hawaiian Population31
Hispanic Population57,014
Other Population7,975

Zip Code (78596) Population Chart

Zip Code (78596) Gender Chart

Zip Code 78596 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns15,050
Total Number of Single Tax Returns4,400
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns4,550
Total Number of Dependents15,820
Total Adjusted Gross Income$571,536,000
Average Income per Person$8,952
Average Income per Household$37,976

Zip Code 78596 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries7,3107,555+245
Retired Workers4,2404,410+170
Disabled 1,0351,100+65
Widow(er)s and Parents765740-25
Spouse5855850
Children685720+35
65+4,9705,115+145
Monthly Benefits$5,444,000$5,648,000+$204,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$3,519,000$3,678,000+$159,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$564,000$553,000($11,000)
Zip Code 78596 Demographic Details
Water Area0.751 sq mi
Land Area59.357 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes14,169
Number of Business Mailboxes1,249
Number of Business864
Number of Employee16,904
Anual Payroll$453,259,000
First Quarter Payroll$106,020,000
113th Congressional Land Area7804.07|8190.32 sq mi
113th Congressional District15|34
Single Familiy Delivery Units10,008
Multi Familiy Delivery Units1,991
Do you know 78596 is also know as -
Ramona zip code
Progreso Lakes zip code
Progreso Lks zip code
Weslaco zip code

78596 Zip Code Information

What is 78596 zip code location or 78596 zipcode address

78596 is located in Weslaco city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 78596 zip code in

78596 comes under Weslaco city

What is 78596 time zone

78596 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 78596 in

78596 falls under hidalgo, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 78596 zipcode

latitude = 26.150942 and longitude = -98.008372

What is the population of 78596

78596 population is 49,591

What is area code of 78596 zip code

The area code of 78596 is 956

How many households in 78596 zip code area

Total of 18,076 houses in 78596.

Total male population of 78596 zip area

Total male population of 78596 zip is 30,791

Total female population of 78596 zip area

Total female population of 78596 zip is 33,053

Is 78596 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 78596 area

Average house value of 78596 area is $74,400 per house.

What is average income per households in 78596

Average income per household of 78596 area is $33,962

How much is the land area of 78596 zipcode

Land area of 78596 is 59.357 sq mi

How much is the water area of 78596 zip code

Water area of 78596 is 0.751 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 78596 zip code

McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX

What is the MSA name of 78596 zip code

McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX MSA

What is the PMSA name of 78596 zip code

(Not Available)

78596 Zip Code (Weslaco) City Related Areas

San Perlita City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Santa Elena City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Santa Maria City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Santa Rosa City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Sebastian City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Sullivan City City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Weslaco City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
South Padre Island City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Port Mansfield City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Weslaco City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Bastrop City
Area Code : 512 / 737
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Belmont City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Bertram City
Area Code : 512
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Blanco City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Bluffton City
Area Code : 325
State : Texas
State Code : TX