Zip Code 78580 Raymondville
Texas (TX)

78580 zip code is located in Raymondville city of Texas area. It falls under willacy county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 78580 is 956. The total population for 78580 zip codes is 10,985 and covers total land area of 241.675 sq mi. 78580 raymondville follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Raymondville
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 78580 : Porfirio, Santa Monica, Willamar

You can use 78580 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Raymondville, TX

This article covers all details about 78580 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 78580.
Population
10,985
Average Income
$29,079
Area Code
956
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 78580 Details
Zip Code78580
CityRaymondville
StateTexas TX
CountiesWILLACY, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code956
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation37 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS489
Multi CountryNo
Latitude26.522484
Longitude-97.844106
City Introduction<2004-10

78580 (Raymondville) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 78580 Area Statistics
CBSA NameRaymondville, TX
MSA Name(Not Available)
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyW25312
CBSA Number39700
CBSA TypeMicro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population22,134
CBSA Division Population0
MSA
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 78580 Census Details (2010)
Population10,985
Households3,599
Average House Value$49,400
Average Income / House$29,079
Person / House3.25
Male Population8,525
Female Population6,438
Male Median Age30.10 years
Female Median Age33.70 years
White Population13,049
Black Population472
Asian Population156
American Indian Population85
Hawaiian Population11
Hispanic Population12,895
Other Population1,490

Zip Code (78580) Population Chart

Zip Code (78580) Gender Chart

Zip Code 78580 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns4,260
Total Number of Single Tax Returns1,230
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns1,250
Total Number of Dependents4,600
Total Adjusted Gross Income$138,392,000
Average Income per Person$9,249
Average Income per Household$32,486

Zip Code 78580 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries2,0352,065+30
Retired Workers1,1101,140+30
Disabled 300315+15
Widow(er)s and Parents245235-10
Spouse200195-5
Children1801800
65+1,4101,425+15
Monthly Benefits$1,486,000$1,518,000+$32,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$906,000$937,000+$31,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$183,000$176,000($7,000)
Zip Code 78580 Demographic Details
Water Area6.936 sq mi
Land Area241.675 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes3,380
Number of Business Mailboxes270
Number of Business148
Number of Employee1,743
Anual Payroll$51,088,000
First Quarter Payroll$11,938,000
113th Congressional Land Area8190.32 sq mi
113th Congressional District34
Single Familiy Delivery Units3,032
Multi Familiy Delivery Units190
Do you know 78580 is also know as -
Porfirio zip code
Santa Monica zip code
Willamar zip code
Raymondville zip code

78580 Zip Code Information

What is 78580 zip code location or 78580 zipcode address

78580 is located in Raymondville city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 78580 zip code in

78580 comes under Raymondville city

What is 78580 time zone

78580 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 78580 in

78580 falls under willacy, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 78580 zipcode

latitude = 26.522484 and longitude = -97.844106

What is the population of 78580

78580 population is 10,985

What is area code of 78580 zip code

The area code of 78580 is 956

How many households in 78580 zip code area

Total of 3,599 houses in 78580.

Total male population of 78580 zip area

Total male population of 78580 zip is 8,525

Total female population of 78580 zip area

Total female population of 78580 zip is 6,438

Is 78580 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 78580 area

Average house value of 78580 area is $49,400 per house.

What is average income per households in 78580

Average income per household of 78580 area is $29,079

How much is the land area of 78580 zipcode

Land area of 78580 is 241.675 sq mi

How much is the water area of 78580 zip code

Water area of 78580 is 6.936 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 78580 zip code

Raymondville, TX

What is the MSA name of 78580 zip code

(Not Available)

What is the PMSA name of 78580 zip code

(Not Available)

78580 Zip Code (Raymondville) City Related Areas

Mission City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Olmito City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Penitas City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Pharr City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Port Isabel City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Progreso City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Raymondville City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Rio Grande City City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Rio Hondo City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Roma City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Salineno City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Benito City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Isidro City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Juan City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Perlita City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX