Zip Code 78566 Los Fresnos
Texas (TX)

78566 zip code is located in Los Fresnos city of Texas area. It falls under cameron county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 78566 is 956. The total population for 78566 zip codes is 22,389 and covers total land area of 114.959 sq mi. 78566 los fresnos follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Los Fresnos
Acceptable City Name : Bayview, Indian Lake
Secondary cities covered by 78566 : NA

You can use 78566 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Los Fresnos, TX

This article covers all details about 78566 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 78566.
Population
22,389
Average Income
$41,293
Area Code
956
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 78566 Details
Zip Code78566
CityLos Fresnos
StateTexas TX
CountiesCAMERON, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code956
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation33 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS061
Multi CountryNo
Latitude26.123058
Longitude-97.410552
City Introduction<2004-10

78566 (Los Fresnos) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 78566 Area Statistics
CBSA NameBrownsville-Harlingen, TX
MSA NameBrownsville-Harlingen-San Benito, TX MSA
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyW24545
CBSA Number15180
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population406,220
CBSA Division Population0
MSA1240
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 78566 Census Details (2010)
Population22,389
Households4,276
Average House Value$87,500
Average Income / House$41,293
Person / House3.58
Male Population8,278
Female Population7,952
Male Median Age28.20 years
Female Median Age30.00 years
White Population13,448
Black Population220
Asian Population147
American Indian Population133
Hawaiian Population17
Hispanic Population13,920
Other Population2,501

Zip Code (78566) Population Chart

Zip Code (78566) Gender Chart

Zip Code 78566 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns6,120
Total Number of Single Tax Returns2,130
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns2,180
Total Number of Dependents6,720
Total Adjusted Gross Income$222,406,000
Average Income per Person$13,703
Average Income per Household$36,341

Zip Code 78566 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries1,7051,775+70
Retired Workers905950+45
Disabled 255260+5
Widow(er)s and Parents170165-5
Spouse1401400
Children235260+25
65+1,0451,065+20
Monthly Benefits$1,315,000$1,367,000+$52,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$806,000$847,000+$41,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$131,000$128,000($3,000)
Zip Code 78566 Demographic Details
Water Area51.525 sq mi
Land Area114.959 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes6,254
Number of Business Mailboxes304
Number of Business122
Number of Employee1,819
Anual Payroll$50,888,000
First Quarter Payroll$12,411,000
113th Congressional Land Area8190.32 sq mi
113th Congressional District34
Single Familiy Delivery Units3,999
Multi Familiy Delivery Units23
Do you know 78566 is also know as -
Bayview zip code
Indian Lake zip code
Los Fresnos zip code

78566 Zip Code Information

What is 78566 zip code location or 78566 zipcode address

78566 is located in Los Fresnos city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 78566 zip code in

78566 comes under Los Fresnos city

What is 78566 time zone

78566 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 78566 in

78566 falls under cameron, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 78566 zipcode

latitude = 26.123058 and longitude = -97.410552

What is the population of 78566

78566 population is 22,389

What is area code of 78566 zip code

The area code of 78566 is 956

How many households in 78566 zip code area

Total of 4,276 houses in 78566.

Total male population of 78566 zip area

Total male population of 78566 zip is 8,278

Total female population of 78566 zip area

Total female population of 78566 zip is 7,952

Is 78566 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 78566 area

Average house value of 78566 area is $87,500 per house.

What is average income per households in 78566

Average income per household of 78566 area is $41,293

How much is the land area of 78566 zipcode

Land area of 78566 is 114.959 sq mi

How much is the water area of 78566 zip code

Water area of 78566 is 51.525 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 78566 zip code

Brownsville-Harlingen, TX

What is the MSA name of 78566 zip code

Brownsville-Harlingen-San Benito, TX MSA

What is the PMSA name of 78566 zip code

(Not Available)

78566 Zip Code (Los Fresnos) City Related Areas

La Joya City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Lasara City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
La Villa City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Linn City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Lopeno City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Los Ebanos City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Los Fresnos City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Los Indios City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Lozano City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Lyford City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Mercedes City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Mission City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Mission City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Mission City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Olmito City
Area Code : 956
State : Texas
State Code : TX