Zip Code 78260 San Antonio
Texas (TX)

78260 zip code is located in San Antonio city of Texas area. It falls under bexar county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 78260 is 830. The total population for 78260 zip codes is 35,352 and covers total land area of 22.162 sq mi. 78260 san antonio follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : San Antonio
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 78260 : NA

You can use 78260 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. San Antonio, TX

This article covers all details about 78260 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 78260.
Population
35,352
Average Income
$112,255
Area Code
830
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 78260 Details
Zip Code78260
CitySan Antonio
StateTexas TX
CountiesBEXAR, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code830
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation675 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS029
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.707012
Longitude-98.478643
City Introduction<2004-10

78260 (San Antonio) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 78260 Area Statistics
CBSA NameSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
MSA NameSan Antonio, TX MSA
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyW25505
CBSA Number41700
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population2,142,508
CBSA Division Population0
MSA7240
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 78260 Census Details (2010)
Population35,352
Households8,221
Average House Value$290,500
Average Income / House$112,255
Person / House3.02
Male Population12,283
Female Population12,561
Male Median Age35.90 years
Female Median Age36.30 years
White Population21,466
Black Population1,093
Asian Population1,313
American Indian Population274
Hawaiian Population65
Hispanic Population7,294
Other Population1,489

Zip Code (78260) Population Chart

Zip Code (78260) Gender Chart

Zip Code 78260 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns12,490
Total Number of Single Tax Returns5,880
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns7,090
Total Number of Dependents11,040
Total Adjusted Gross Income$1,342,943,000
Average Income per Person$54,055
Average Income per Household$107,521

Zip Code 78260 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries2,1102,340+230
Retired Workers1,4351,595+160
Disabled 220245+25
Widow(er)s and Parents145155+10
Spouse115120+5
Children195225+30
65+1,4401,575+135
Monthly Benefits$2,421,000$2,724,000+$303,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$1,783,000$2,004,000+$221,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$165,000$181,000+$16,000
Zip Code 78260 Demographic Details
Water Area0.052 sq mi
Land Area22.162 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes11,706
Number of Business Mailboxes146
Number of Business343
Number of Employee2,589
Anual Payroll$111,964,000
First Quarter Payroll$23,975,000
113th Congressional Land Area5920.89|58059.18 sq mi
113th Congressional District21|23
Single Familiy Delivery Units3,473
Multi Familiy Delivery Units318
Do you know 78260 is also know as -
San Antonio zip code

78260 Zip Code Information

What is 78260 zip code location or 78260 zipcode address

78260 is located in San Antonio city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 78260 zip code in

78260 comes under San Antonio city

What is 78260 time zone

78260 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 78260 in

78260 falls under bexar, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 78260 zipcode

latitude = 29.707012 and longitude = -98.478643

What is the population of 78260

78260 population is 35,352

What is area code of 78260 zip code

The area code of 78260 is 830

How many households in 78260 zip code area

Total of 8,221 houses in 78260.

Total male population of 78260 zip area

Total male population of 78260 zip is 12,283

Total female population of 78260 zip area

Total female population of 78260 zip is 12,561

Is 78260 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 78260 area

Average house value of 78260 area is $290,500 per house.

What is average income per households in 78260

Average income per household of 78260 area is $112,255

How much is the land area of 78260 zipcode

Land area of 78260 is 22.162 sq mi

How much is the water area of 78260 zip code

Water area of 78260 is 0.052 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 78260 zip code

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

What is the MSA name of 78260 zip code

San Antonio, TX MSA

What is the PMSA name of 78260 zip code

(Not Available)

78260 Zip Code (San Antonio) City Related Areas

San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX