Zip Code 78251 San Antonio
Texas (TX)

78251 zip code is located in San Antonio city of Texas area. It falls under bexar county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 78251 is 210. The total population for 78251 zip codes is 62,024 and covers total land area of 15.179 sq mi. 78251 san antonio follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : San Antonio
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 78251 : NA

You can use 78251 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. San Antonio, TX

This article covers all details about 78251 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 78251.
Population
62,024
Average Income
$65,924
Area Code
210
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 78251 Details
Zip Code78251
CitySan Antonio
StateTexas TX
CountiesBEXAR, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code210
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation675 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS029
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.465293
Longitude-98.6692
City Introduction<2004-10

78251 (San Antonio) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 78251 Area Statistics
CBSA NameSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
MSA NameSan Antonio, TX MSA
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyW25505
CBSA Number41700
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population2,142,508
CBSA Division Population0
MSA7240
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 78251 Census Details (2010)
Population62,024
Households17,727
Average House Value$151,200
Average Income / House$65,924
Person / House2.79
Male Population24,078
Female Population25,357
Male Median Age29.40 years
Female Median Age30.90 years
White Population35,801
Black Population5,810
Asian Population2,333
American Indian Population740
Hawaiian Population239
Hispanic Population29,491
Other Population6,929

Zip Code (78251) Population Chart

Zip Code (78251) Gender Chart

Zip Code 78251 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns25,310
Total Number of Single Tax Returns8,400
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns8,590
Total Number of Dependents18,480
Total Adjusted Gross Income$1,205,201,000
Average Income per Person$24,380
Average Income per Household$47,618

Zip Code 78251 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries3,7904,130+340
Retired Workers1,9852,155+170
Disabled 755830+75
Widow(er)s and Parents280300+20
Spouse175195+20
Children595650+55
65+2,0352,180+145
Monthly Benefits$3,588,000$3,906,000+$318,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$2,083,000$2,277,000+$194,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$267,000$297,000+$30,000
Zip Code 78251 Demographic Details
Water Area0.031 sq mi
Land Area15.179 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes22,231
Number of Business Mailboxes997
Number of Business710
Number of Employee27,935
Anual Payroll$1,138,108,000
First Quarter Payroll$268,628,000
113th Congressional Land Area199.68|58059.18 sq mi
113th Congressional District20|23
Single Familiy Delivery Units3,342
Multi Familiy Delivery Units8,693
Do you know 78251 is also know as -
San Antonio zip code

78251 Zip Code Information

What is 78251 zip code location or 78251 zipcode address

78251 is located in San Antonio city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 78251 zip code in

78251 comes under San Antonio city

What is 78251 time zone

78251 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 78251 in

78251 falls under bexar, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 78251 zipcode

latitude = 29.465293 and longitude = -98.6692

What is the population of 78251

78251 population is 62,024

What is area code of 78251 zip code

The area code of 78251 is 210

How many households in 78251 zip code area

Total of 17,727 houses in 78251.

Total male population of 78251 zip area

Total male population of 78251 zip is 24,078

Total female population of 78251 zip area

Total female population of 78251 zip is 25,357

Is 78251 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 78251 area

Average house value of 78251 area is $151,200 per house.

What is average income per households in 78251

Average income per household of 78251 area is $65,924

How much is the land area of 78251 zipcode

Land area of 78251 is 15.179 sq mi

How much is the water area of 78251 zip code

Water area of 78251 is 0.031 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 78251 zip code

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

What is the MSA name of 78251 zip code

San Antonio, TX MSA

What is the PMSA name of 78251 zip code

(Not Available)

78251 Zip Code (San Antonio) City Related Areas

San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX