Zip Code 78250 San Antonio
Texas (TX)

78250 zip code is located in San Antonio city of Texas area. It falls under bexar county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 78250 is 210. The total population for 78250 zip codes is 57,550 and covers total land area of 9.613 sq mi. 78250 san antonio follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : San Antonio
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 78250 : NA

You can use 78250 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. San Antonio, TX

This article covers all details about 78250 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 78250.
Population
57,550
Average Income
$64,823
Area Code
210
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 78250 Details
Zip Code78250
CitySan Antonio
StateTexas TX
CountiesBEXAR, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code210
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation675 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS029
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.503421
Longitude-98.66791
City Introduction<2004-10

78250 (San Antonio) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 78250 Area Statistics
CBSA NameSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
MSA NameSan Antonio, TX MSA
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyW25505
CBSA Number41700
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population2,142,508
CBSA Division Population0
MSA7240
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 78250 Census Details (2010)
Population57,550
Households18,635
Average House Value$128,700
Average Income / House$64,823
Person / House2.94
Male Population26,536
Female Population28,367
Male Median Age31.00 years
Female Median Age34.40 years
White Population43,053
Black Population3,909
Asian Population2,010
American Indian Population921
Hawaiian Population175
Hispanic Population32,480
Other Population7,321

Zip Code (78250) Population Chart

Zip Code (78250) Gender Chart

Zip Code 78250 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns26,190
Total Number of Single Tax Returns9,170
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns9,290
Total Number of Dependents18,490
Total Adjusted Gross Income$1,199,705,000
Average Income per Person$21,851
Average Income per Household$45,808

Zip Code 78250 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries5,4655,910+445
Retired Workers2,9103,165+255
Disabled 1,1251,205+80
Widow(er)s and Parents430450+20
Spouse245260+15
Children755830+75
65+3,0503,270+220
Monthly Benefits$5,201,000$5,678,000+$477,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$3,050,000$3,369,000+$319,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$427,000$443,000+$16,000
Zip Code 78250 Demographic Details
Water Area0.005 sq mi
Land Area9.613 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes19,575
Number of Business Mailboxes579
Number of Business530
Number of Employee8,159
Anual Payroll$188,034,000
First Quarter Payroll$43,286,000
113th Congressional Land Area199.68 sq mi
113th Congressional District20
Single Familiy Delivery Units6,249
Multi Familiy Delivery Units1,246
Do you know 78250 is also know as -
San Antonio zip code

78250 Zip Code Information

What is 78250 zip code location or 78250 zipcode address

78250 is located in San Antonio city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 78250 zip code in

78250 comes under San Antonio city

What is 78250 time zone

78250 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 78250 in

78250 falls under bexar, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 78250 zipcode

latitude = 29.503421 and longitude = -98.66791

What is the population of 78250

78250 population is 57,550

What is area code of 78250 zip code

The area code of 78250 is 210

How many households in 78250 zip code area

Total of 18,635 houses in 78250.

Total male population of 78250 zip area

Total male population of 78250 zip is 26,536

Total female population of 78250 zip area

Total female population of 78250 zip is 28,367

Is 78250 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 78250 area

Average house value of 78250 area is $128,700 per house.

What is average income per households in 78250

Average income per household of 78250 area is $64,823

How much is the land area of 78250 zipcode

Land area of 78250 is 9.613 sq mi

How much is the water area of 78250 zip code

Water area of 78250 is 0.005 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 78250 zip code

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

What is the MSA name of 78250 zip code

San Antonio, TX MSA

What is the PMSA name of 78250 zip code

(Not Available)

78250 Zip Code (San Antonio) City Related Areas

San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 830
State : Texas
State Code : TX