Zip Code 78229 San Antonio
Texas (TX)

78229 zip code is located in San Antonio city of Texas area. It falls under bexar county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 78229 is 210. The total population for 78229 zip codes is 33,217 and covers total land area of 5.745 sq mi. 78229 san antonio follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : San Antonio
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 78229 : NA

You can use 78229 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. San Antonio, TX

This article covers all details about 78229 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 78229.
Population
33,217
Average Income
$37,328
Area Code
210
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 78229 Details
Zip Code78229
CitySan Antonio
StateTexas TX
CountiesBEXAR, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code210
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation675 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS029
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.507861
Longitude-98.574896
City Introduction<2004-10

78229 (San Antonio) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 78229 Area Statistics
CBSA NameSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
MSA NameSan Antonio, TX MSA
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyW25505
CBSA Number41700
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population2,142,508
CBSA Division Population0
MSA7240
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 78229 Census Details (2010)
Population33,217
Households14,016
Average House Value$125,200
Average Income / House$37,328
Person / House2.01
Male Population14,055
Female Population14,749
Male Median Age29.30 years
Female Median Age29.90 years
White Population20,150
Black Population3,008
Asian Population1,963
American Indian Population614
Hawaiian Population70
Hispanic Population15,967
Other Population4,278

Zip Code (78229) Population Chart

Zip Code (78229) Gender Chart

Zip Code 78229 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns13,750
Total Number of Single Tax Returns2,770
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns2,890
Total Number of Dependents7,480
Total Adjusted Gross Income$555,820,000
Average Income per Person$19,297
Average Income per Household$40,423

Zip Code 78229 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries3,1803,270+90
Retired Workers1,8251,845+20
Disabled 650695+45
Widow(er)s and Parents3203200
Spouse1301300
Children255280+25
65+2,1052,085-20
Monthly Benefits$3,241,000$3,348,000+$107,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$2,066,000$2,115,000+$49,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$345,000$350,000+$5,000
Zip Code 78229 Demographic Details
Water Area0.009 sq mi
Land Area5.745 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes16,526
Number of Business Mailboxes1,674
Number of Business1310
Number of Employee39,636
Anual Payroll$2,061,315,000
First Quarter Payroll$470,001,000
113th Congressional Land Area199.68|5920.89 sq mi
113th Congressional District20|21
Single Familiy Delivery Units1,679
Multi Familiy Delivery Units14,130
Do you know 78229 is also know as -
San Antonio zip code

78229 Zip Code Information

What is 78229 zip code location or 78229 zipcode address

78229 is located in San Antonio city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 78229 zip code in

78229 comes under San Antonio city

What is 78229 time zone

78229 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 78229 in

78229 falls under bexar, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 78229 zipcode

latitude = 29.507861 and longitude = -98.574896

What is the population of 78229

78229 population is 33,217

What is area code of 78229 zip code

The area code of 78229 is 210

How many households in 78229 zip code area

Total of 14,016 houses in 78229.

Total male population of 78229 zip area

Total male population of 78229 zip is 14,055

Total female population of 78229 zip area

Total female population of 78229 zip is 14,749

Is 78229 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 78229 area

Average house value of 78229 area is $125,200 per house.

What is average income per households in 78229

Average income per household of 78229 area is $37,328

How much is the land area of 78229 zipcode

Land area of 78229 is 5.745 sq mi

How much is the water area of 78229 zip code

Water area of 78229 is 0.009 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 78229 zip code

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

What is the MSA name of 78229 zip code

San Antonio, TX MSA

What is the PMSA name of 78229 zip code

(Not Available)

78229 Zip Code (San Antonio) City Related Areas

San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Jbsa Ft Sam Houston City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Jbsa Lackland City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX