Zip Code 78216 San Antonio
Texas (TX)

78216 zip code is located in San Antonio city of Texas area. It falls under bexar county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 78216 is 210. The total population for 78216 zip codes is 42,063 and covers total land area of 14.293 sq mi. 78216 san antonio follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : San Antonio
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 78216 : NA

You can use 78216 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. San Antonio, TX

This article covers all details about 78216 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 78216.
Population
42,063
Average Income
$43,249
Area Code
210
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 78216 Details
Zip Code78216
CitySan Antonio
StateTexas TX
CountiesBEXAR, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code210
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation675 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS029
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.535443
Longitude-98.48138
City Introduction<2004-10

78216 (San Antonio) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 78216 Area Statistics
CBSA NameSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
MSA NameSan Antonio, TX MSA
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyW25505
CBSA Number41700
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population2,142,508
CBSA Division Population0
MSA7240
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 78216 Census Details (2010)
Population42,063
Households18,349
Average House Value$167,300
Average Income / House$43,249
Person / House2.17
Male Population19,833
Female Population20,434
Male Median Age33.00 years
Female Median Age35.90 years
White Population31,277
Black Population2,304
Asian Population1,118
American Indian Population624
Hawaiian Population88
Hispanic Population21,294
Other Population6,458

Zip Code (78216) Population Chart

Zip Code (78216) Gender Chart

Zip Code 78216 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns19,550
Total Number of Single Tax Returns4,990
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns5,450
Total Number of Dependents10,820
Total Adjusted Gross Income$1,240,530,000
Average Income per Person$30,808
Average Income per Household$63,454

Zip Code 78216 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries5,6755,810+135
Retired Workers3,6553,710+55
Disabled 740790+50
Widow(er)s and Parents580590+10
Spouse300295-5
Children400425+25
65+4,2104,230+20
Monthly Benefits$5,961,000$6,140,000+$179,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$4,196,000$4,309,000+$113,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$642,000$656,000+$14,000
Zip Code 78216 Demographic Details
Water Area0.054 sq mi
Land Area14.293 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes19,384
Number of Business Mailboxes3,572
Number of Business3006
Number of Employee58,795
Anual Payroll$2,692,451,000
First Quarter Payroll$671,019,000
113th Congressional Land Area199.68|5920.89 sq mi
113th Congressional District20|21
Single Familiy Delivery Units6,381
Multi Familiy Delivery Units11,561
Do you know 78216 is also know as -
San Antonio zip code

78216 Zip Code Information

What is 78216 zip code location or 78216 zipcode address

78216 is located in San Antonio city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 78216 zip code in

78216 comes under San Antonio city

What is 78216 time zone

78216 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 78216 in

78216 falls under bexar, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 78216 zipcode

latitude = 29.535443 and longitude = -98.48138

What is the population of 78216

78216 population is 42,063

What is area code of 78216 zip code

The area code of 78216 is 210

How many households in 78216 zip code area

Total of 18,349 houses in 78216.

Total male population of 78216 zip area

Total male population of 78216 zip is 19,833

Total female population of 78216 zip area

Total female population of 78216 zip is 20,434

Is 78216 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 78216 area

Average house value of 78216 area is $167,300 per house.

What is average income per households in 78216

Average income per household of 78216 area is $43,249

How much is the land area of 78216 zipcode

Land area of 78216 is 14.293 sq mi

How much is the water area of 78216 zip code

Water area of 78216 is 0.054 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 78216 zip code

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

What is the MSA name of 78216 zip code

San Antonio, TX MSA

What is the PMSA name of 78216 zip code

(Not Available)

78216 Zip Code (San Antonio) City Related Areas

San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX