Zip Code 78213 San Antonio
Texas (TX)

78213 zip code is located in San Antonio city of Texas area. It falls under bexar county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 78213 is 210. The total population for 78213 zip codes is 44,122 and covers total land area of 8.004 sq mi. 78213 san antonio follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : San Antonio
Acceptable City Name : Castle Hills
Secondary cities covered by 78213 : NA

You can use 78213 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. San Antonio, TX

This article covers all details about 78213 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 78213.
Population
44,122
Average Income
$42,353
Area Code
210
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 78213 Details
Zip Code78213
CitySan Antonio
StateTexas TX
CountiesBEXAR, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code210
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation675 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS029
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.520217
Longitude-98.528196
City Introduction<2004-10

78213 (San Antonio) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 78213 Area Statistics
CBSA NameSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
MSA NameSan Antonio, TX MSA
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyW25505
CBSA Number41700
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population2,142,508
CBSA Division Population0
MSA7240
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 78213 Census Details (2010)
Population44,122
Households16,126
Average House Value$108,300
Average Income / House$42,353
Person / House2.50
Male Population19,345
Female Population21,051
Male Median Age32.60 years
Female Median Age35.60 years
White Population31,417
Black Population1,906
Asian Population817
American Indian Population608
Hawaiian Population79
Hispanic Population27,550
Other Population6,994

Zip Code (78213) Population Chart

Zip Code (78213) Gender Chart

Zip Code 78213 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns19,520
Total Number of Single Tax Returns5,080
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns5,290
Total Number of Dependents13,130
Total Adjusted Gross Income$797,702,000
Average Income per Person$19,747
Average Income per Household$40,866

Zip Code 78213 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries6,4206,515+95
Retired Workers3,8903,955+65
Disabled 1,0051,070+65
Widow(er)s and Parents640625-15
Spouse365360-5
Children520505-15
65+4,5454,530-15
Monthly Benefits$6,266,000$6,402,000+$136,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$4,182,000$4,281,000+$99,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$676,000$657,000($19,000)
Zip Code 78213 Demographic Details
Water Area0.004 sq mi
Land Area8.004 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes17,649
Number of Business Mailboxes1,045
Number of Business746
Number of Employee14,839
Anual Payroll$463,238,000
First Quarter Payroll$104,679,000
113th Congressional Land Area199.68|5920.89 sq mi
113th Congressional District20|21
Single Familiy Delivery Units9,783
Multi Familiy Delivery Units7,017
Do you know 78213 is also know as -
Castle Hills zip code
San Antonio zip code

78213 Zip Code Information

What is 78213 zip code location or 78213 zipcode address

78213 is located in San Antonio city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 78213 zip code in

78213 comes under San Antonio city

What is 78213 time zone

78213 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 78213 in

78213 falls under bexar, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 78213 zipcode

latitude = 29.520217 and longitude = -98.528196

What is the population of 78213

78213 population is 44,122

What is area code of 78213 zip code

The area code of 78213 is 210

How many households in 78213 zip code area

Total of 16,126 houses in 78213.

Total male population of 78213 zip area

Total male population of 78213 zip is 19,345

Total female population of 78213 zip area

Total female population of 78213 zip is 21,051

Is 78213 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 78213 area

Average house value of 78213 area is $108,300 per house.

What is average income per households in 78213

Average income per household of 78213 area is $42,353

How much is the land area of 78213 zipcode

Land area of 78213 is 8.004 sq mi

How much is the water area of 78213 zip code

Water area of 78213 is 0.004 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 78213 zip code

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

What is the MSA name of 78213 zip code

San Antonio, TX MSA

What is the PMSA name of 78213 zip code

(Not Available)

78213 Zip Code (San Antonio) City Related Areas

San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX
San Antonio City
Area Code : 210
State : Texas
State Code : TX