Zip Code 77092 Houston
Texas (TX)

77092 zip code is located in Houston city of Texas area. It falls under harris county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 77092 is 713 / 832 / 281. The total population for 77092 zip codes is 38,538 and covers total land area of 7.616 sq mi. 77092 houston follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Houston
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 77092 : NA

You can use 77092 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Houston, TX

This article covers all details about 77092 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 77092.
Population
38,538
Average Income
$37,706
Area Code
713 / 832 / 281
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 77092 Details
Zip Code77092
CityHouston
StateTexas TX
CountiesHARRIS, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code713 / 832 / 281
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation38 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS201
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.83005
Longitude-95.467548
City Introduction<2004-10

77092 (Houston) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 77092 Area Statistics
CBSA NameHouston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
MSA NameHouston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA
PMSA NameHouston, TX PMSA
City State KeyW24130
CBSA Number26420
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population5,946,800
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3362
PMSA3360
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 77092 Census Details (2010)
Population38,538
Households12,654
Average House Value$139,500
Average Income / House$37,706
Person / House2.66
Male Population17,174
Female Population16,571
Male Median Age31.40 years
Female Median Age33.00 years
White Population20,961
Black Population4,802
Asian Population513
American Indian Population419
Hawaiian Population37
Hispanic Population19,605
Other Population8,167

Zip Code (77092) Population Chart

Zip Code (77092) Gender Chart

Zip Code 77092 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns15,240
Total Number of Single Tax Returns4,000
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns4,070
Total Number of Dependents12,740
Total Adjusted Gross Income$625,561,000
Average Income per Person$18,538
Average Income per Household$41,047

Zip Code 77092 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries3,7203,760+40
Retired Workers2,3252,400+75
Disabled 575595+20
Widow(er)s and Parents355330-25
Spouse175170-5
Children290265-25
65+2,6102,650+40
Monthly Benefits$4,034,000$4,115,000+$81,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$2,796,000$2,893,000+$97,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$394,000$368,000($26,000)
Zip Code 77092 Demographic Details
Water Area0.016 sq mi
Land Area7.616 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes14,488
Number of Business Mailboxes3,149
Number of Business1463
Number of Employee27,162
Anual Payroll$1,234,279,000
First Quarter Payroll$297,540,000
113th Congressional Land Area308.75|235.2 sq mi
113th Congressional District02|18
Single Familiy Delivery Units5,869
Multi Familiy Delivery Units7,957
Do you know 77092 is also know as -
Houston zip code

77092 Zip Code Information

What is 77092 zip code location or 77092 zipcode address

77092 is located in Houston city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 77092 zip code in

77092 comes under Houston city

What is 77092 time zone

77092 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 77092 in

77092 falls under harris, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 77092 zipcode

latitude = 29.83005 and longitude = -95.467548

What is the population of 77092

77092 population is 38,538

What is area code of 77092 zip code

The area code of 77092 is 713 / 832 / 281

How many households in 77092 zip code area

Total of 12,654 houses in 77092.

Total male population of 77092 zip area

Total male population of 77092 zip is 17,174

Total female population of 77092 zip area

Total female population of 77092 zip is 16,571

Is 77092 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 77092 area

Average house value of 77092 area is $139,500 per house.

What is average income per households in 77092

Average income per household of 77092 area is $37,706

How much is the land area of 77092 zipcode

Land area of 77092 is 7.616 sq mi

How much is the water area of 77092 zip code

Water area of 77092 is 0.016 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 77092 zip code

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

What is the MSA name of 77092 zip code

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 77092 zip code

Houston, TX PMSA

77092 Zip Code (Houston) City Related Areas

Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832 / 713 / 281 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832 / 713 / 281 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX