Zip Code 77090 Houston
Texas (TX)

77090 zip code is located in Houston city of Texas area. It falls under harris county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 77090 is 832. The total population for 77090 zip codes is 41,182 and covers total land area of 8.22 sq mi. 77090 houston follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Houston
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 77090 : NA

You can use 77090 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Houston, TX

This article covers all details about 77090 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 77090.
Population
41,182
Average Income
$39,583
Area Code
832
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 77090 Details
Zip Code77090
CityHouston
StateTexas TX
CountiesHARRIS, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code832
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation38 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS201
Multi CountryNo
Latitude30.001752
Longitude-95.44742
City Introduction<2004-10

77090 (Houston) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 77090 Area Statistics
CBSA NameHouston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
MSA NameHouston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA
PMSA NameHouston, TX PMSA
City State KeyW24130
CBSA Number26420
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population5,946,800
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3362
PMSA3360
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 77090 Census Details (2010)
Population41,182
Households13,566
Average House Value$142,300
Average Income / House$39,583
Person / House2.41
Male Population15,713
Female Population17,217
Male Median Age28.30 years
Female Median Age29.80 years
White Population13,269
Black Population15,236
Asian Population1,156
American Indian Population384
Hawaiian Population119
Hispanic Population9,046
Other Population4,071

Zip Code (77090) Population Chart

Zip Code (77090) Gender Chart

Zip Code 77090 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns16,840
Total Number of Single Tax Returns3,070
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns3,170
Total Number of Dependents13,340
Total Adjusted Gross Income$626,122,000
Average Income per Person$19,014
Average Income per Household$37,181

Zip Code 77090 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries2,6952,855+160
Retired Workers1,4101,455+45
Disabled 520595+75
Widow(er)s and Parents245255+10
Spouse145140-5
Children375410+35
65+1,6201,640+20
Monthly Benefits$2,896,000$3,026,000+$130,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$1,802,000$1,865,000+$63,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$279,000$282,000+$3,000
Zip Code 77090 Demographic Details
Water Area0.051 sq mi
Land Area8.22 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes17,088
Number of Business Mailboxes1,310
Number of Business857
Number of Employee17,807
Anual Payroll$839,707,000
First Quarter Payroll$201,073,000
113th Congressional Land Area235.2 sq mi
113th Congressional District18
Single Familiy Delivery Units2,828
Multi Familiy Delivery Units12,578
Do you know 77090 is also know as -
Houston zip code

77090 Zip Code Information

What is 77090 zip code location or 77090 zipcode address

77090 is located in Houston city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 77090 zip code in

77090 comes under Houston city

What is 77090 time zone

77090 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 77090 in

77090 falls under harris, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 77090 zipcode

latitude = 30.001752 and longitude = -95.44742

What is the population of 77090

77090 population is 41,182

What is area code of 77090 zip code

The area code of 77090 is 832

How many households in 77090 zip code area

Total of 13,566 houses in 77090.

Total male population of 77090 zip area

Total male population of 77090 zip is 15,713

Total female population of 77090 zip area

Total female population of 77090 zip is 17,217

Is 77090 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 77090 area

Average house value of 77090 area is $142,300 per house.

What is average income per households in 77090

Average income per household of 77090 area is $39,583

How much is the land area of 77090 zipcode

Land area of 77090 is 8.22 sq mi

How much is the water area of 77090 zip code

Water area of 77090 is 0.051 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 77090 zip code

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

What is the MSA name of 77090 zip code

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 77090 zip code

Houston, TX PMSA

77090 Zip Code (Houston) City Related Areas

Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX