Zip Code 77077 Houston
Texas (TX)

77077 zip code is located in Houston city of Texas area. It falls under harris county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 77077 is 281 / 832. The total population for 77077 zip codes is 61,197 and covers total land area of 8.715 sq mi. 77077 houston follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Houston
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 77077 : NA

You can use 77077 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Houston, TX

This article covers all details about 77077 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 77077.
Population
61,197
Average Income
$63,701
Area Code
281 / 832
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 77077 Details
Zip Code77077
CityHouston
StateTexas TX
CountiesHARRIS, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code281 / 832
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation38 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS201
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.754967
Longitude-95.609456
City Introduction<2004-10

77077 (Houston) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 77077 Area Statistics
CBSA NameHouston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
MSA NameHouston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA
PMSA NameHouston, TX PMSA
City State KeyW24130
CBSA Number26420
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population5,946,800
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3362
PMSA3360
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 77077 Census Details (2010)
Population61,197
Households24,376
Average House Value$244,400
Average Income / House$63,701
Person / House2.13
Male Population25,072
Female Population27,079
Male Median Age34.60 years
Female Median Age36.00 years
White Population31,816
Black Population10,703
Asian Population6,825
American Indian Population405
Hawaiian Population107
Hispanic Population10,963
Other Population4,157

Zip Code (77077) Population Chart

Zip Code (77077) Gender Chart

Zip Code 77077 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns27,250
Total Number of Single Tax Returns7,550
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns9,360
Total Number of Dependents14,420
Total Adjusted Gross Income$2,770,568,000
Average Income per Person$53,126
Average Income per Household$101,672

Zip Code 77077 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries5,4655,775+310
Retired Workers3,8504,050+200
Disabled 410445+35
Widow(er)s and Parents565580+15
Spouse360380+20
Children280320+40
65+4,4104,600+190
Monthly Benefits$7,022,000$7,462,000+$440,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$5,326,000$5,675,000+$349,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$761,000$788,000+$27,000
Zip Code 77077 Demographic Details
Water Area0.079 sq mi
Land Area8.715 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes28,731
Number of Business Mailboxes1,564
Number of Business1341
Number of Employee24,341
Anual Payroll$1,855,175,000
First Quarter Payroll$492,289,000
113th Congressional Land Area161.94|165.64 sq mi
113th Congressional District07|09
Single Familiy Delivery Units6,869
Multi Familiy Delivery Units18,812
Do you know 77077 is also know as -
Houston zip code

77077 Zip Code Information

What is 77077 zip code location or 77077 zipcode address

77077 is located in Houston city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 77077 zip code in

77077 comes under Houston city

What is 77077 time zone

77077 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 77077 in

77077 falls under harris, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 77077 zipcode

latitude = 29.754967 and longitude = -95.609456

What is the population of 77077

77077 population is 61,197

What is area code of 77077 zip code

The area code of 77077 is 281 / 832

How many households in 77077 zip code area

Total of 24,376 houses in 77077.

Total male population of 77077 zip area

Total male population of 77077 zip is 25,072

Total female population of 77077 zip area

Total female population of 77077 zip is 27,079

Is 77077 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 77077 area

Average house value of 77077 area is $244,400 per house.

What is average income per households in 77077

Average income per household of 77077 area is $63,701

How much is the land area of 77077 zipcode

Land area of 77077 is 8.715 sq mi

How much is the water area of 77077 zip code

Water area of 77077 is 0.079 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 77077 zip code

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

What is the MSA name of 77077 zip code

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 77077 zip code

Houston, TX PMSA

77077 Zip Code (Houston) City Related Areas

Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX