Zip Code 77071 Houston
Texas (TX)

77071 zip code is located in Houston city of Texas area. It falls under harris county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 77071 is 713. The total population for 77071 zip codes is 28,652 and covers total land area of 4.468 sq mi. 77071 houston follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Houston
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 77071 : NA

You can use 77071 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Houston, TX

This article covers all details about 77071 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 77071.
Population
28,652
Average Income
$44,824
Area Code
713
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 77071 Details
Zip Code77071
CityHouston
StateTexas TX
CountiesHARRIS, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code713
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation38 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS201
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.651065
Longitude-95.522394
City Introduction<2004-10

77071 (Houston) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 77071 Area Statistics
CBSA NameHouston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
MSA NameHouston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA
PMSA NameHouston, TX PMSA
City State KeyW24130
CBSA Number26420
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population5,946,800
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3362
PMSA3360
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 77071 Census Details (2010)
Population28,652
Households9,362
Average House Value$126,300
Average Income / House$44,824
Person / House2.74
Male Population12,097
Female Population13,574
Male Median Age34.00 years
Female Median Age37.90 years
White Population7,526
Black Population13,396
Asian Population2,095
American Indian Population268
Hawaiian Population27
Hispanic Population6,322
Other Population3,012

Zip Code (77071) Population Chart

Zip Code (77071) Gender Chart

Zip Code 77071 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns12,550
Total Number of Single Tax Returns3,050
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns3,220
Total Number of Dependents9,660
Total Adjusted Gross Income$546,067,000
Average Income per Person$21,272
Average Income per Household$43,511

Zip Code 77071 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries3,1053,275+170
Retired Workers1,8751,975+100
Disabled 500555+55
Widow(er)s and Parents240250+10
Spouse165160-5
Children325335+10
65+2,0752,160+85
Monthly Benefits$3,314,000$3,488,000+$174,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$2,245,000$2,359,000+$114,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$266,000$270,000+$4,000
Zip Code 77071 Demographic Details
Water Area0.033 sq mi
Land Area4.468 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes10,457
Number of Business Mailboxes445
Number of Business286
Number of Employee3,516
Anual Payroll$108,494,000
First Quarter Payroll$24,835,000
113th Congressional Land Area165.64 sq mi
113th Congressional District09
Single Familiy Delivery Units5,273
Multi Familiy Delivery Units4,462
Do you know 77071 is also know as -
Houston zip code

77071 Zip Code Information

What is 77071 zip code location or 77071 zipcode address

77071 is located in Houston city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 77071 zip code in

77071 comes under Houston city

What is 77071 time zone

77071 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 77071 in

77071 falls under harris, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 77071 zipcode

latitude = 29.651065 and longitude = -95.522394

What is the population of 77071

77071 population is 28,652

What is area code of 77071 zip code

The area code of 77071 is 713

How many households in 77071 zip code area

Total of 9,362 houses in 77071.

Total male population of 77071 zip area

Total male population of 77071 zip is 12,097

Total female population of 77071 zip area

Total female population of 77071 zip is 13,574

Is 77071 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 77071 area

Average house value of 77071 area is $126,300 per house.

What is average income per households in 77071

Average income per household of 77071 area is $44,824

How much is the land area of 77071 zipcode

Land area of 77071 is 4.468 sq mi

How much is the water area of 77071 zip code

Water area of 77071 is 0.033 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 77071 zip code

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

What is the MSA name of 77071 zip code

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 77071 zip code

Houston, TX PMSA

77071 Zip Code (Houston) City Related Areas

Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 346 / 832 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX