Zip Code 77068 Houston
Texas (TX)

77068 zip code is located in Houston city of Texas area. It falls under harris county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 77068 is 281. The total population for 77068 zip codes is 12,798 and covers total land area of 3.804 sq mi. 77068 houston follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Houston
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 77068 : NA

You can use 77068 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Houston, TX

This article covers all details about 77068 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 77068.
Population
12,798
Average Income
$81,920
Area Code
281
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 77068 Details
Zip Code77068
CityHouston
StateTexas TX
CountiesHARRIS, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code281
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation38 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS201
Multi CountryNo
Latitude30.006202
Longitude-95.487942
City Introduction<2004-10

77068 (Houston) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 77068 Area Statistics
CBSA NameHouston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
MSA NameHouston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA
PMSA NameHouston, TX PMSA
City State KeyW24130
CBSA Number26420
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population5,946,800
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3362
PMSA3360
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 77068 Census Details (2010)
Population12,798
Households3,642
Average House Value$183,900
Average Income / House$81,920
Person / House2.76
Male Population4,979
Female Population5,085
Male Median Age38.10 years
Female Median Age40.50 years
White Population5,566
Black Population2,485
Asian Population905
American Indian Population91
Hawaiian Population22
Hispanic Population2,634
Other Population1,312

Zip Code (77068) Population Chart

Zip Code (77068) Gender Chart

Zip Code 77068 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns5,120
Total Number of Single Tax Returns1,660
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns1,920
Total Number of Dependents3,250
Total Adjusted Gross Income$370,375,000
Average Income per Person$36,802
Average Income per Household$72,339

Zip Code 77068 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries1,3951,480+85
Retired Workers9501,020+70
Disabled 150155+5
Widow(er)s and Parents10095-5
Spouse100105+5
Children95105+10
65+1,0301,085+55
Monthly Benefits$1,749,000$1,869,000+$120,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$1,313,000$1,426,000+$113,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$134,000$129,000($5,000)
Zip Code 77068 Demographic Details
Water Area0.052 sq mi
Land Area3.804 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes4,637
Number of Business Mailboxes654
Number of Business394
Number of Employee4,300
Anual Payroll$141,000,000
First Quarter Payroll$34,608,000
113th Congressional Land Area308.75|235.2 sq mi
113th Congressional District02|18
Single Familiy Delivery Units2,501
Multi Familiy Delivery Units1,568
Do you know 77068 is also know as -
Houston zip code

77068 Zip Code Information

What is 77068 zip code location or 77068 zipcode address

77068 is located in Houston city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 77068 zip code in

77068 comes under Houston city

What is 77068 time zone

77068 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 77068 in

77068 falls under harris, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 77068 zipcode

latitude = 30.006202 and longitude = -95.487942

What is the population of 77068

77068 population is 12,798

What is area code of 77068 zip code

The area code of 77068 is 281

How many households in 77068 zip code area

Total of 3,642 houses in 77068.

Total male population of 77068 zip area

Total male population of 77068 zip is 4,979

Total female population of 77068 zip area

Total female population of 77068 zip is 5,085

Is 77068 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 77068 area

Average house value of 77068 area is $183,900 per house.

What is average income per households in 77068

Average income per household of 77068 area is $81,920

How much is the land area of 77068 zipcode

Land area of 77068 is 3.804 sq mi

How much is the water area of 77068 zip code

Water area of 77068 is 0.052 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 77068 zip code

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

What is the MSA name of 77068 zip code

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 77068 zip code

Houston, TX PMSA

77068 Zip Code (Houston) City Related Areas

Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 346 / 832 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 346 / 832 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX