Zip Code 77062 Houston
Texas (TX)

77062 zip code is located in Houston city of Texas area. It falls under harris county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 77062 is 281 / 832 / 346. The total population for 77062 zip codes is 26,582 and covers total land area of 5.424 sq mi. 77062 houston follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Houston
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 77062 : NA

You can use 77062 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Houston, TX

This article covers all details about 77062 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 77062.
Population
26,582
Average Income
$83,452
Area Code
281 / 832 / 346
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 77062 Details
Zip Code77062
CityHouston
StateTexas TX
CountiesHARRIS, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code281 / 832 / 346
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation38 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS201
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.572521
Longitude-95.135912
City Introduction<2004-10

77062 (Houston) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 77062 Area Statistics
CBSA NameHouston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
MSA NameHouston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA
PMSA NameHouston, TX PMSA
City State KeyW24130
CBSA Number26420
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population5,946,800
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3362
PMSA3360
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 77062 Census Details (2010)
Population26,582
Households9,408
Average House Value$169,100
Average Income / House$83,452
Person / House2.67
Male Population12,495
Female Population12,657
Male Median Age39.30 years
Female Median Age41.60 years
White Population19,459
Black Population1,398
Asian Population3,549
American Indian Population240
Hawaiian Population73
Hispanic Population3,945
Other Population1,194

Zip Code (77062) Population Chart

Zip Code (77062) Gender Chart

Zip Code 77062 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns12,060
Total Number of Single Tax Returns4,850
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns5,570
Total Number of Dependents7,840
Total Adjusted Gross Income$1,026,015,000
Average Income per Person$40,793
Average Income per Household$85,076

Zip Code 77062 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries3,2353,345+110
Retired Workers2,2902,405+115
Disabled 250265+15
Widow(er)s and Parents2702700
Spouse2102100
Children215195-20
65+2,5652,650+85
Monthly Benefits$4,052,000$4,282,000+$230,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$3,079,000$3,288,000+$209,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$353,000$358,000+$5,000
Zip Code 77062 Demographic Details
Water Area0.018 sq mi
Land Area5.424 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes9,956
Number of Business Mailboxes242
Number of Business360
Number of Employee3,517
Anual Payroll$125,395,000
First Quarter Payroll$30,521,000
113th Congressional Land Area1032.84|7125.83 sq mi
113th Congressional District22|36
Single Familiy Delivery Units4,143
Multi Familiy Delivery Units1,581
Do you know 77062 is also know as -
Houston zip code

77062 Zip Code Information

What is 77062 zip code location or 77062 zipcode address

77062 is located in Houston city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 77062 zip code in

77062 comes under Houston city

What is 77062 time zone

77062 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 77062 in

77062 falls under harris, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 77062 zipcode

latitude = 29.572521 and longitude = -95.135912

What is the population of 77062

77062 population is 26,582

What is area code of 77062 zip code

The area code of 77062 is 281 / 832 / 346

How many households in 77062 zip code area

Total of 9,408 houses in 77062.

Total male population of 77062 zip area

Total male population of 77062 zip is 12,495

Total female population of 77062 zip area

Total female population of 77062 zip is 12,657

Is 77062 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 77062 area

Average house value of 77062 area is $169,100 per house.

What is average income per households in 77062

Average income per household of 77062 area is $83,452

How much is the land area of 77062 zipcode

Land area of 77062 is 5.424 sq mi

How much is the water area of 77062 zip code

Water area of 77062 is 0.018 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 77062 zip code

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

What is the MSA name of 77062 zip code

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 77062 zip code

Houston, TX PMSA

77062 Zip Code (Houston) City Related Areas

Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 281 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832 / 281 / 713 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 346 / 832 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 346 / 832 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX