Zip Code 77049 Houston
Texas (TX)

77049 zip code is located in Houston city of Texas area. It falls under harris county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 77049 is 281. The total population for 77049 zip codes is 38,122 and covers total land area of 24.581 sq mi. 77049 houston follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Houston
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 77049 : NA

You can use 77049 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Houston, TX

This article covers all details about 77049 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 77049.
Population
38,122
Average Income
$52,735
Area Code
281
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 77049 Details
Zip Code77049
CityHouston
StateTexas TX
CountiesHARRIS, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code281
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation38 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS201
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.841515
Longitude-95.146297
City Introduction<2004-10

77049 (Houston) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 77049 Area Statistics
CBSA NameHouston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
MSA NameHouston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA
PMSA NameHouston, TX PMSA
City State KeyW24130
CBSA Number26420
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population5,946,800
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3362
PMSA3360
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 77049 Census Details (2010)
Population38,122
Households8,541
Average House Value$122,100
Average Income / House$52,735
Person / House3.34
Male Population14,056
Female Population14,465
Male Median Age27.70 years
Female Median Age29.20 years
White Population14,659
Black Population7,561
Asian Population1,114
American Indian Population431
Hawaiian Population69
Hispanic Population15,839
Other Population5,794

Zip Code (77049) Population Chart

Zip Code (77049) Gender Chart

Zip Code 77049 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns13,710
Total Number of Single Tax Returns4,560
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns4,640
Total Number of Dependents14,330
Total Adjusted Gross Income$615,862,000
Average Income per Person$21,593
Average Income per Household$44,921

Zip Code 77049 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries1,9852,105+120
Retired Workers930995+65
Disabled 4254250
Widow(er)s and Parents2052050
Spouse125135+10
Children300345+45
65+1,0701,095+25
Monthly Benefits$2,003,000$2,116,000+$113,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$1,058,000$1,155,000+$97,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$210,000$214,000+$4,000
Zip Code 77049 Demographic Details
Water Area0.977 sq mi
Land Area24.581 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes11,414
Number of Business Mailboxes530
Number of Business343
Number of Employee10,161
Anual Payroll$481,444,000
First Quarter Payroll$106,134,000
113th Congressional Land Area235.2|187.07|7125.83 sq mi
113th Congressional District18|29|36
Single Familiy Delivery Units5,747
Multi Familiy Delivery Units2,165
Do you know 77049 is also know as -
Houston zip code

77049 Zip Code Information

What is 77049 zip code location or 77049 zipcode address

77049 is located in Houston city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 77049 zip code in

77049 comes under Houston city

What is 77049 time zone

77049 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 77049 in

77049 falls under harris, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 77049 zipcode

latitude = 29.841515 and longitude = -95.146297

What is the population of 77049

77049 population is 38,122

What is area code of 77049 zip code

The area code of 77049 is 281

How many households in 77049 zip code area

Total of 8,541 houses in 77049.

Total male population of 77049 zip area

Total male population of 77049 zip is 14,056

Total female population of 77049 zip area

Total female population of 77049 zip is 14,465

Is 77049 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 77049 area

Average house value of 77049 area is $122,100 per house.

What is average income per households in 77049

Average income per household of 77049 area is $52,735

How much is the land area of 77049 zipcode

Land area of 77049 is 24.581 sq mi

How much is the water area of 77049 zip code

Water area of 77049 is 0.977 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 77049 zip code

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

What is the MSA name of 77049 zip code

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 77049 zip code

Houston, TX PMSA

77049 Zip Code (Houston) City Related Areas

Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 346 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832 / 713 / 281 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 713 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 281 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX