Zip Code 77044 Houston
Texas (TX)

77044 zip code is located in Houston city of Texas area. It falls under harris county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 77044 is 281. The total population for 77044 zip codes is 53,034 and covers total land area of 39.082 sq mi. 77044 houston follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Houston
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 77044 : NA

You can use 77044 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Houston, TX

This article covers all details about 77044 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 77044.
Population
53,034
Average Income
$71,788
Area Code
281
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 77044 Details
Zip Code77044
CityHouston
StateTexas TX
CountiesHARRIS, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code281
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation38 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS201
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.905944
Longitude-95.170264
City Introduction<2004-10

77044 (Houston) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 77044 Area Statistics
CBSA NameHouston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
MSA NameHouston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA
PMSA NameHouston, TX PMSA
City State KeyW24130
CBSA Number26420
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population5,946,800
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3362
PMSA3360
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 77044 Census Details (2010)
Population53,034
Households9,376
Average House Value$168,600
Average Income / House$71,788
Person / House3.30
Male Population15,183
Female Population15,766
Male Median Age29.20 years
Female Median Age29.80 years
White Population17,288
Black Population8,374
Asian Population845
American Indian Population392
Hawaiian Population37
Hispanic Population13,026
Other Population5,103

Zip Code (77044) Population Chart

Zip Code (77044) Gender Chart

Zip Code 77044 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns15,760
Total Number of Single Tax Returns5,800
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns6,520
Total Number of Dependents16,280
Total Adjusted Gross Income$1,067,457,000
Average Income per Person$34,491
Average Income per Household$67,732

Zip Code 77044 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries2,0952,310+215
Retired Workers9601,075+115
Disabled 430455+25
Widow(er)s and Parents215235+20
Spouse90100+10
Children400445+45
65+1,0501,145+95
Monthly Benefits$2,102,000$2,342,000+$240,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$1,131,000$1,292,000+$161,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$226,000$248,000+$22,000
Zip Code 77044 Demographic Details
Water Area7.386 sq mi
Land Area39.082 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes16,071
Number of Business Mailboxes441
Number of Business292
Number of Employee3,118
Anual Payroll$119,432,000
First Quarter Payroll$27,784,000
113th Congressional Land Area308.75|235.2|187.07|7125.83 sq mi
113th Congressional District02|18|29|36
Single Familiy Delivery Units6,492
Multi Familiy Delivery Units1,423
Do you know 77044 is also know as -
Houston zip code

77044 Zip Code Information

What is 77044 zip code location or 77044 zipcode address

77044 is located in Houston city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 77044 zip code in

77044 comes under Houston city

What is 77044 time zone

77044 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 77044 in

77044 falls under harris, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 77044 zipcode

latitude = 29.905944 and longitude = -95.170264

What is the population of 77044

77044 population is 53,034

What is area code of 77044 zip code

The area code of 77044 is 281

How many households in 77044 zip code area

Total of 9,376 houses in 77044.

Total male population of 77044 zip area

Total male population of 77044 zip is 15,183

Total female population of 77044 zip area

Total female population of 77044 zip is 15,766

Is 77044 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 77044 area

Average house value of 77044 area is $168,600 per house.

What is average income per households in 77044

Average income per household of 77044 area is $71,788

How much is the land area of 77044 zipcode

Land area of 77044 is 39.082 sq mi

How much is the water area of 77044 zip code

Water area of 77044 is 7.386 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 77044 zip code

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

What is the MSA name of 77044 zip code

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 77044 zip code

Houston, TX PMSA

77044 Zip Code (Houston) City Related Areas

Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832 / 281 / 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 713 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 713 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832 / 713 / 346 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 346 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832 / 713 / 281 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX