Zip Code 77042 Houston
Texas (TX)

77042 zip code is located in Houston city of Texas area. It falls under harris county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 77042 is 832 / 713 / 346 / 281. The total population for 77042 zip codes is 40,097 and covers total land area of 6.251 sq mi. 77042 houston follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Houston
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 77042 : NA

You can use 77042 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Houston, TX

This article covers all details about 77042 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 77042.
Population
40,097
Average Income
$46,383
Area Code
832 / 713 / 346 / 281
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 77042 Details
Zip Code77042
CityHouston
StateTexas TX
CountiesHARRIS, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code832 / 713 / 346 / 281
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation38 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS201
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.741868
Longitude-95.558216
City Introduction<2004-10

77042 (Houston) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 77042 Area Statistics
CBSA NameHouston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
MSA NameHouston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA
PMSA NameHouston, TX PMSA
City State KeyW24130
CBSA Number26420
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population5,946,800
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3362
PMSA3360
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 77042 Census Details (2010)
Population40,097
Households17,634
Average House Value$231,600
Average Income / House$46,383
Person / House2.06
Male Population17,769
Female Population18,616
Male Median Age32.50 years
Female Median Age32.60 years
White Population19,133
Black Population10,233
Asian Population3,256
American Indian Population372
Hawaiian Population81
Hispanic Population10,704
Other Population4,665

Zip Code (77042) Population Chart

Zip Code (77042) Gender Chart

Zip Code 77042 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns20,520
Total Number of Single Tax Returns4,420
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns5,630
Total Number of Dependents12,120
Total Adjusted Gross Income$1,735,422,000
Average Income per Person$47,696
Average Income per Household$84,572

Zip Code 77042 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries3,2153,350+135
Retired Workers2,1352,220+85
Disabled 410445+35
Widow(er)s and Parents265275+10
Spouse235220-15
Children170190+20
65+2,4302,490+60
Monthly Benefits$4,003,000$4,194,000+$191,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$2,943,000$3,092,000+$149,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$351,000$361,000+$10,000
Zip Code 77042 Demographic Details
Water Area0.039 sq mi
Land Area6.251 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes19,465
Number of Business Mailboxes1,800
Number of Business1801
Number of Employee45,854
Anual Payroll$3,794,162,000
First Quarter Payroll$1,039,369,000
113th Congressional Land Area161.94|165.64 sq mi
113th Congressional District07|09
Single Familiy Delivery Units3,710
Multi Familiy Delivery Units15,524
Do you know 77042 is also know as -
Houston zip code

77042 Zip Code Information

What is 77042 zip code location or 77042 zipcode address

77042 is located in Houston city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 77042 zip code in

77042 comes under Houston city

What is 77042 time zone

77042 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 77042 in

77042 falls under harris, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 77042 zipcode

latitude = 29.741868 and longitude = -95.558216

What is the population of 77042

77042 population is 40,097

What is area code of 77042 zip code

The area code of 77042 is 832 / 713 / 346 / 281

How many households in 77042 zip code area

Total of 17,634 houses in 77042.

Total male population of 77042 zip area

Total male population of 77042 zip is 17,769

Total female population of 77042 zip area

Total female population of 77042 zip is 18,616

Is 77042 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 77042 area

Average house value of 77042 area is $231,600 per house.

What is average income per households in 77042

Average income per household of 77042 area is $46,383

How much is the land area of 77042 zipcode

Land area of 77042 is 6.251 sq mi

How much is the water area of 77042 zip code

Water area of 77042 is 0.039 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 77042 zip code

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

What is the MSA name of 77042 zip code

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 77042 zip code

Houston, TX PMSA

77042 Zip Code (Houston) City Related Areas

Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 346 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832 / 281 / 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 713 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 713 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832 / 713 / 346 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 346 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX