Zip Code 77017 Houston
Texas (TX)

77017 zip code is located in Houston city of Texas area. It falls under harris county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 77017 is 713. The total population for 77017 zip codes is 35,961 and covers total land area of 8.695 sq mi. 77017 houston follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Houston
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 77017 : NA

You can use 77017 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Houston, TX

This article covers all details about 77017 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 77017.
Population
35,961
Average Income
$40,909
Area Code
713
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 77017 Details
Zip Code77017
CityHouston
StateTexas TX
CountiesHARRIS, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code713
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation38 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS201
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.682276
Longitude-95.257164
City Introduction<2004-10

77017 (Houston) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 77017 Area Statistics
CBSA NameHouston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
MSA NameHouston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA
PMSA NameHouston, TX PMSA
City State KeyW24130
CBSA Number26420
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population5,946,800
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3362
PMSA3360
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 77017 Census Details (2010)
Population35,961
Households9,573
Average House Value$87,500
Average Income / House$40,909
Person / House3.39
Male Population16,542
Female Population16,019
Male Median Age29.20 years
Female Median Age30.10 years
White Population21,325
Black Population1,136
Asian Population1,450
American Indian Population390
Hawaiian Population17
Hispanic Population26,826
Other Population9,312

Zip Code (77017) Population Chart

Zip Code (77017) Gender Chart

Zip Code 77017 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns13,200
Total Number of Single Tax Returns4,170
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns4,200
Total Number of Dependents13,780
Total Adjusted Gross Income$438,685,000
Average Income per Person$13,473
Average Income per Household$33,234

Zip Code 77017 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries3,0453,125+80
Retired Workers1,7201,790+70
Disabled 475480+5
Widow(er)s and Parents3203200
Spouse210220+10
Children320315-5
65+1,9702,020+50
Monthly Benefits$2,883,000$2,954,000+$71,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$1,802,000$1,862,000+$60,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$323,000$317,000($6,000)
Zip Code 77017 Demographic Details
Water Area0.229 sq mi
Land Area8.695 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes10,608
Number of Business Mailboxes949
Number of Business515
Number of Employee13,616
Anual Payroll$733,505,000
First Quarter Payroll$196,334,000
113th Congressional Land Area187.07 sq mi
113th Congressional District29
Single Familiy Delivery Units6,660
Multi Familiy Delivery Units3,500
Do you know 77017 is also know as -
Houston zip code

77017 Zip Code Information

What is 77017 zip code location or 77017 zipcode address

77017 is located in Houston city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 77017 zip code in

77017 comes under Houston city

What is 77017 time zone

77017 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 77017 in

77017 falls under harris, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 77017 zipcode

latitude = 29.682276 and longitude = -95.257164

What is the population of 77017

77017 population is 35,961

What is area code of 77017 zip code

The area code of 77017 is 713

How many households in 77017 zip code area

Total of 9,573 houses in 77017.

Total male population of 77017 zip area

Total male population of 77017 zip is 16,542

Total female population of 77017 zip area

Total female population of 77017 zip is 16,019

Is 77017 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 77017 area

Average house value of 77017 area is $87,500 per house.

What is average income per households in 77017

Average income per household of 77017 area is $40,909

How much is the land area of 77017 zipcode

Land area of 77017 is 8.695 sq mi

How much is the water area of 77017 zip code

Water area of 77017 is 0.229 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 77017 zip code

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

What is the MSA name of 77017 zip code

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 77017 zip code

Houston, TX PMSA

77017 Zip Code (Houston) City Related Areas

Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX