Zip Code 77013 Houston
Texas (TX)

77013 zip code is located in Houston city of Texas area. It falls under harris county of South region and West South Central division. The area code for 77013 is 713. The total population for 77013 zip codes is 20,713 and covers total land area of 8.745 sq mi. 77013 houston follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Houston
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 77013 : NA

You can use 77013 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Houston, TX

This article covers all details about 77013 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 77013.
Population
20,713
Average Income
$37,987
Area Code
713
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 77013 Details
Zip Code77013
CityHouston
StateTexas TX
CountiesHARRIS, TX
RegionSouth
DivisionWest South Central
Area Code713
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation38 ft
State FIPS48
Country FIPS201
Multi CountryNo
Latitude29.797524
Longitude-95.242182
City Introduction<2004-10

77013 (Houston) Map Location

Texas (TX) State Map Location

Texas State Location Map
Zip Code 77013 Area Statistics
CBSA NameHouston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
MSA NameHouston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA
PMSA NameHouston, TX PMSA
City State KeyW24130
CBSA Number26420
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population5,946,800
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3362
PMSA3360
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 77013 Census Details (2010)
Population20,713
Households5,192
Average House Value$83,300
Average Income / House$37,987
Person / House3.28
Male Population9,250
Female Population8,352
Male Median Age29.40 years
Female Median Age29.50 years
White Population9,414
Black Population3,709
Asian Population157
American Indian Population506
Hawaiian Population18
Hispanic Population12,305
Other Population4,494

Zip Code (77013) Population Chart

Zip Code (77013) Gender Chart

Zip Code 77013 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns6,720
Total Number of Single Tax Returns1,920
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns1,920
Total Number of Dependents7,820
Total Adjusted Gross Income$229,004,000
Average Income per Person$13,010
Average Income per Household$34,078

Zip Code 77013 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries1,7101,765+55
Retired Workers965975+10
Disabled 245275+30
Widow(er)s and Parents230240+10
Spouse110105-5
Children160170+10
65+1,1351,160+25
Monthly Benefits$1,705,000$1,783,000+$78,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$1,057,000$1,076,000+$19,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$242,000$258,000+$16,000
Zip Code 77013 Demographic Details
Water Area0.082 sq mi
Land Area8.745 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes6,315
Number of Business Mailboxes360
Number of Business214
Number of Employee4,632
Anual Payroll$219,042,000
First Quarter Payroll$53,383,000
113th Congressional Land Area235.2|187.07 sq mi
113th Congressional District18|29
Single Familiy Delivery Units2,668
Multi Familiy Delivery Units3,377
Do you know 77013 is also know as -
Houston zip code

77013 Zip Code Information

What is 77013 zip code location or 77013 zipcode address

77013 is located in Houston city which falls under Texas state of united states

What city is 77013 zip code in

77013 comes under Houston city

What is 77013 time zone

77013 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 77013 in

77013 falls under harris, tx county of Texas state.

what is latitude and longitude of 77013 zipcode

latitude = 29.797524 and longitude = -95.242182

What is the population of 77013

77013 population is 20,713

What is area code of 77013 zip code

The area code of 77013 is 713

How many households in 77013 zip code area

Total of 5,192 houses in 77013.

Total male population of 77013 zip area

Total male population of 77013 zip is 9,250

Total female population of 77013 zip area

Total female population of 77013 zip is 8,352

Is 77013 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 77013 area

Average house value of 77013 area is $83,300 per house.

What is average income per households in 77013

Average income per household of 77013 area is $37,987

How much is the land area of 77013 zipcode

Land area of 77013 is 8.745 sq mi

How much is the water area of 77013 zip code

Water area of 77013 is 0.082 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 77013 zip code

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

What is the MSA name of 77013 zip code

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX CMSA

What is the PMSA name of 77013 zip code

Houston, TX PMSA

77013 Zip Code (Houston) City Related Areas

Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 832 / 713 / 281 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 281
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 281 / 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832 / 346
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713
State : Texas
State Code : TX
Houston City
Area Code : 713 / 832
State : Texas
State Code : TX