Zip Code 68124 Omaha
Nebraska (NE)

68124 zip code is located in Omaha city of Nebraska area. It falls under douglas county of Midwest region and West North Central division. The area code for 68124 is 402. The total population for 68124 zip codes is 15,419 and covers total land area of 5.739 sq mi. 68124 omaha follows Central (GMT -06:00) time zone.
Primary City : Omaha
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 68124 : NA

You can use 68124 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Omaha, NE

This article covers all details about 68124 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 68124.
Population
15,419
Average Income
$65,564
Area Code
402
Time Zone
Central (GMT -06:00)
Zip Code 68124 Details
Zip Code68124
CityOmaha
StateNebraska NE
CountiesDOUGLAS, NE
RegionMidwest
DivisionWest North Central
Area Code402
Time ZoneCentral (GMT -06:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation1034 ft
State FIPS31
Country FIPS055
Multi CountryNo
Latitude41.23518
Longitude-96.053286
City Introduction<2004-10

68124 (Omaha) Map Location

Nebraska (NE) State Map Location

Nebraska State Location Map
Zip Code 68124 Area Statistics
CBSA NameOmaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA
MSA NameOmaha, NE-IA MSA
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyW1A093
CBSA Number36540
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population865,350
CBSA Division Population0
MSA5920
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 68124 Census Details (2010)
Population15,419
Households6,703
Average House Value$174,100
Average Income / House$65,564
Person / House2.28
Male Population7,346
Female Population8,344
Male Median Age39.10 years
Female Median Age44.20 years
White Population14,340
Black Population762
Asian Population601
American Indian Population110
Hawaiian Population26
Hispanic Population515
Other Population167

Zip Code (68124) Population Chart

Zip Code (68124) Gender Chart

Zip Code 68124 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns7,840
Total Number of Single Tax Returns2,530
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns3,030
Total Number of Dependents4,090
Total Adjusted Gross Income$775,914,000
Average Income per Person$49,453
Average Income per Household$98,969

Zip Code 68124 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries3,3953,375-20
Retired Workers2,5702,565-5
Disabled 215235+20
Widow(er)s and Parents290275-15
Spouse185165-20
Children1351350
65+2,8852,830-55
Monthly Benefits$4,117,000$4,152,000+$35,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$3,286,000$3,320,000+$34,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$366,000$355,000($11,000)
Zip Code 68124 Demographic Details
Water Area0.034 sq mi
Land Area5.739 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes6,763
Number of Business Mailboxes443
Number of Business558
Number of Employee9,630
Anual Payroll$444,188,000
First Quarter Payroll$100,356,000
113th Congressional Land Area509.74 sq mi
113th Congressional District02
Single Familiy Delivery Units4,760
Multi Familiy Delivery Units1,626
Do you know 68124 is also know as -
Omaha zip code

68124 Zip Code Information

What is 68124 zip code location or 68124 zipcode address

68124 is located in Omaha city which falls under Nebraska state of united states

What city is 68124 zip code in

68124 comes under Omaha city

What is 68124 time zone

68124 follows Central (GMT -06:00) timezone

What county is 68124 in

68124 falls under douglas, ne county of Nebraska state.

what is latitude and longitude of 68124 zipcode

latitude = 41.23518 and longitude = -96.053286

What is the population of 68124

68124 population is 15,419

What is area code of 68124 zip code

The area code of 68124 is 402

How many households in 68124 zip code area

Total of 6,703 houses in 68124.

Total male population of 68124 zip area

Total male population of 68124 zip is 7,346

Total female population of 68124 zip area

Total female population of 68124 zip is 8,344

Is 68124 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 68124 area

Average house value of 68124 area is $174,100 per house.

What is average income per households in 68124

Average income per household of 68124 area is $65,564

How much is the land area of 68124 zipcode

Land area of 68124 is 5.739 sq mi

How much is the water area of 68124 zip code

Water area of 68124 is 0.034 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 68124 zip code

Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA

What is the MSA name of 68124 zip code

Omaha, NE-IA MSA

What is the PMSA name of 68124 zip code

(Not Available)

68124 Zip Code (Omaha) City Related Areas

Omaha City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Omaha City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Omaha City
Area Code : 402 / 531
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Bellevue City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Omaha City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Omaha City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
La Vista City
Area Code : 402 / 531
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Omaha City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Omaha City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Omaha City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Papillion City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Omaha City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Omaha City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Omaha City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE
Omaha City
Area Code : 402
State : Nebraska
State Code : NE