Zip Code 28791 Hendersonville
North Carolina (NC)

28791 zip code is located in Hendersonville city of North Carolina area. It falls under henderson county of South region and South Atlantic division. The area code for 28791 is 828. The total population for 28791 zip codes is 14,236 and covers total land area of 16.449 sq mi. 28791 hendersonville follows Eastern (GMT -05:00) time zone.
Primary City : Hendersonville
Acceptable City Name : Hendersonvlle
Secondary cities covered by 28791 : NA

You can use 28791 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Hendersonville, NC

This article covers all details about 28791 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 28791.
Population
14,236
Average Income
$51,463
Area Code
828
Time Zone
Eastern (GMT -05:00)
Zip Code 28791 Details
Zip Code28791
CityHendersonville
StateNorth Carolina NC
CountiesHENDERSON, NC
RegionSouth
DivisionSouth Atlantic
Area Code828
Time ZoneEastern (GMT -05:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation2146 ft
State FIPS37
Country FIPS089
Multi CountryNo
Latitude35.363026
Longitude-82.511119
City Introduction<2004-10

28791 (Hendersonville) Map Location

North Carolina (NC) State Map Location

North Carolina State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 28791 Area Statistics
CBSA NameAsheville, NC
MSA Name(Not Available)
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyY15542
CBSA Number11700
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population424,858
CBSA Division Population0
MSA
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 28791 Census Details (2010)
Population14,236
Households6,280
Average House Value$195,600
Average Income / House$51,463
Person / House2.22
Male Population6,631
Female Population7,540
Male Median Age49.30 years
Female Median Age53.40 years
White Population13,225
Black Population453
Asian Population173
American Indian Population121
Hawaiian Population75
Hispanic Population885
Other Population362

Zip Code (28791) Population Chart

Zip Code (28791) Gender Chart

Zip Code 28791 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns6,320
Total Number of Single Tax Returns2,880
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns3,010
Total Number of Dependents2,950
Total Adjusted Gross Income$350,078,000
Average Income per Person$24,704
Average Income per Household$55,392

Zip Code 28791 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries4,4104,440+30
Retired Workers3,3753,415+40
Disabled 355345-10
Widow(er)s and Parents3203200
Spouse2352350
Children1251250
65+3,5853,640+55
Monthly Benefits$5,084,000$5,155,000+$71,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$4,087,000$4,162,000+$75,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$381,000$392,000+$11,000
Zip Code 28791 Demographic Details
Water Area0.141 sq mi
Land Area16.449 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes6,413
Number of Business Mailboxes354
Number of Business308
Number of Employee3,558
Anual Payroll$156,838,000
First Quarter Payroll$33,494,000
113th Congressional Land Area6838.24 sq mi
113th Congressional District11
Single Familiy Delivery Units5,865
Multi Familiy Delivery Units80
Do you know 28791 is also know as -
Hendersonvlle zip code
Hendersonville zip code

28791 Zip Code Information

What is 28791 zip code location or 28791 zipcode address

28791 is located in Hendersonville city which falls under North Carolina state of united states

What city is 28791 zip code in

28791 comes under Hendersonville city

What is 28791 time zone

28791 follows Eastern (GMT -05:00) timezone

What county is 28791 in

28791 falls under henderson, nc county of North Carolina state.

what is latitude and longitude of 28791 zipcode

latitude = 35.363026 and longitude = -82.511119

What is the population of 28791

28791 population is 14,236

What is area code of 28791 zip code

The area code of 28791 is 828

How many households in 28791 zip code area

Total of 6,280 houses in 28791.

Total male population of 28791 zip area

Total male population of 28791 zip is 6,631

Total female population of 28791 zip area

Total female population of 28791 zip is 7,540

Is 28791 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 28791 area

Average house value of 28791 area is $195,600 per house.

What is average income per households in 28791

Average income per household of 28791 area is $51,463

How much is the land area of 28791 zipcode

Land area of 28791 is 16.449 sq mi

How much is the water area of 28791 zip code

Water area of 28791 is 0.141 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 28791 zip code

Asheville, NC

What is the MSA name of 28791 zip code

(Not Available)

What is the PMSA name of 28791 zip code

(Not Available)

28791 Zip Code (Hendersonville) City Related Areas

Waynesville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Waynesville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Weaverville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Webster City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Whittier City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Zirconia City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Hendersonville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Hendersonville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Hendersonville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Asheville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Asheville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Asheville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Asheville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Asheville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Asheville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC