Zip Code 28677 Statesville
North Carolina (NC)

28677 zip code is located in Statesville city of North Carolina area. It falls under iredell county of South region and South Atlantic division. The area code for 28677 is 704 / 980. The total population for 28677 zip codes is 35,569 and covers total land area of 82.413 sq mi. 28677 statesville follows Eastern (GMT -05:00) time zone.
Primary City : Statesville
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 28677 : Bradfords Cross Roads, Celeste Hinkle, Charles, East Monbo, Elmwood, Eufola, Loray, Love Valley, Sharon, Statesville West

You can use 28677 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Statesville, NC

This article covers all details about 28677 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 28677.
Population
35,569
Average Income
$40,877
Area Code
704 / 980
Time Zone
Eastern (GMT -05:00)
Zip Code 28677 Details
Zip Code28677
CityStatesville
StateNorth Carolina NC
CountiesIREDELL, NC
RegionSouth
DivisionSouth Atlantic
Area Code704 / 980
Time ZoneEastern (GMT -05:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation923 ft
State FIPS37
Country FIPS097
Multi CountryNo
Latitude35.722874
Longitude-80.909847
City Introduction<2004-10

28677 (Statesville) Map Location

North Carolina (NC) State Map Location

North Carolina State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 28677 Area Statistics
CBSA NameCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
MSA Name(Not Available)
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyY16524
CBSA Number16740
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population1,758,038
CBSA Division Population0
MSA
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 28677 Census Details (2010)
Population35,569
Households13,000
Average House Value$115,200
Average Income / House$40,877
Person / House2.49
Male Population15,985
Female Population16,955
Male Median Age37.60 years
Female Median Age39.90 years
White Population22,368
Black Population8,680
Asian Population374
American Indian Population286
Hawaiian Population29
Hispanic Population3,088
Other Population1,949

Zip Code (28677) Population Chart

Zip Code (28677) Gender Chart

Zip Code 28677 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns14,000
Total Number of Single Tax Returns4,650
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns4,810
Total Number of Dependents10,410
Total Adjusted Gross Income$563,137,000
Average Income per Person$17,096
Average Income per Household$40,224

Zip Code 28677 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries6,6556,740+85
Retired Workers4,3104,365+55
Disabled 1,2051,245+40
Widow(er)s and Parents460440-20
Spouse150155+5
Children530535+5
65+4,4404,465+25
Monthly Benefits$7,030,000$7,175,000+$145,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$4,949,000$5,068,000+$119,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$492,000$473,000($19,000)
Zip Code 28677 Demographic Details
Water Area2.742 sq mi
Land Area82.413 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes14,285
Number of Business Mailboxes1,194
Number of Business889
Number of Employee13,315
Anual Payroll$529,862,000
First Quarter Payroll$122,044,000
113th Congressional Land Area3571.86|856.93 sq mi
113th Congressional District05|09
Single Familiy Delivery Units12,495
Multi Familiy Delivery Units495
Do you know 28677 is also know as -
Bradfords Cross Roads zip code
Celeste Hinkle zip code
Charles zip code
East Monbo zip code
Elmwood zip code
Eufola zip code
Loray zip code
Love Valley zip code
Sharon zip code
Statesville West zip code
Statesville zip code

28677 Zip Code Information

What is 28677 zip code location or 28677 zipcode address

28677 is located in Statesville city which falls under North Carolina state of united states

What city is 28677 zip code in

28677 comes under Statesville city

What is 28677 time zone

28677 follows Eastern (GMT -05:00) timezone

What county is 28677 in

28677 falls under iredell, nc county of North Carolina state.

what is latitude and longitude of 28677 zipcode

latitude = 35.722874 and longitude = -80.909847

What is the population of 28677

28677 population is 35,569

What is area code of 28677 zip code

The area code of 28677 is 704 / 980

How many households in 28677 zip code area

Total of 13,000 houses in 28677.

Total male population of 28677 zip area

Total male population of 28677 zip is 15,985

Total female population of 28677 zip area

Total female population of 28677 zip is 16,955

Is 28677 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 28677 area

Average house value of 28677 area is $115,200 per house.

What is average income per households in 28677

Average income per household of 28677 area is $40,877

How much is the land area of 28677 zipcode

Land area of 28677 is 82.413 sq mi

How much is the water area of 28677 zip code

Water area of 28677 is 2.742 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 28677 zip code

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

What is the MSA name of 28677 zip code

(Not Available)

What is the PMSA name of 28677 zip code

(Not Available)

28677 Zip Code (Statesville) City Related Areas

Rutherford College City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Scottville City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Sherrills Ford City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Sparta City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
State Road City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Statesville City
Area Code : 704 / 980
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Stony Point City
Area Code : 704 / 980
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Sugar Grove City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Morganton City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Taylorsville City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Terrell City
Area Code : 828
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Thurmond City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Todd City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Traphill City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Statesville City
Area Code : 704 / 980
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC