Zip Code 27104 Winston Salem
North Carolina (NC)

27104 zip code is located in Winston Salem city of North Carolina area. It falls under forsyth county of South region and South Atlantic division. The area code for 27104 is 336. The total population for 27104 zip codes is 30,683 and covers total land area of 12.325 sq mi. 27104 winston salem follows Eastern (GMT -05:00) time zone.
Primary City : Winston Salem
Acceptable City Name : NA
Secondary cities covered by 27104 : Peace Haven Estates, Winston-salem

You can use 27104 for secondary cities also but while mailing your package always use primary or accepted city name. The primary city may not be the city in which the ZIP is located but is usually the name of the main post office i.e. Winston Salem, NC

This article covers all details about 27104 area including area code, google map, demographic details, census details and related zip codes for 27104.
Population
30,683
Average Income
$54,354
Area Code
336
Time Zone
Eastern (GMT -05:00)
Zip Code 27104 Details
Zip Code27104
CityWinston Salem
StateNorth Carolina NC
CountiesFORSYTH, NC
RegionSouth
DivisionSouth Atlantic
Area Code336
Time ZoneEastern (GMT -05:00)
City TypePost Office
Classification[Non-Unique]
Day Light SavingsYes
Elevation912 ft
State FIPS37
Country FIPS067
Multi CountryNo
Latitude36.097729
Longitude-80.323493
City Introduction<2004-10

27104 (Winston Salem) Map Location

North Carolina (NC) State Map Location

North Carolina State Location MapAlaskaHawaiiAlabamaArkansasArizonaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaIowaIdahoIllinoisIndianaKansasKentuckyLuisianaMassachusettsMarylandMaineMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMississippiMontanaNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNebraskaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevadaNew YorkOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVirginiaVermontWisconsinWest VirginiaWyoming
Zip Code 27104 Area Statistics
CBSA NameWinston-Salem, NC
MSA NameGreensboro--Winston-Salem--High Point, NC MSA
PMSA Name(Not Available)
City State KeyY16832
CBSA Number49180
CBSA TypeMetro
CBSA Dvision
CBSA Division Name
CBSA Population477,717
CBSA Division Population0
MSA3120
PMSA
CBSA : Core Based Statistical Area
MSA : Metropoliton Statistical Area
PMSA : Primary Metropoliton Statistical Area
Zip Code 27104 Census Details (2010)
Population30,683
Households13,114
Average House Value$242,900
Average Income / House$54,354
Person / House2.14
Male Population13,136
Female Population15,349
Male Median Age39.90 years
Female Median Age43.50 years
White Population22,795
Black Population4,066
Asian Population1,262
American Indian Population198
Hawaiian Population52
Hispanic Population1,600
Other Population713

Zip Code (27104) Population Chart

Zip Code (27104) Gender Chart

Zip Code 27104 Tax Overview
Total Number Of Tax Returns14,390
Total Number of Single Tax Returns4,290
Total Number of Joint Tax Returns5,520
Total Number of Dependents7,740
Total Adjusted Gross Income$1,476,022,000
Average Income per Person$51,818
Average Income per Household$102,573

Zip Code 27104 SSN Benefits

Details20092010Difference
Total Beneficiaries5,7405,835+95
Retired Workers4,2504,370+120
Disabled 440450+10
Widow(er)s and Parents515500-15
Spouse320305-15
Children215210-5
65+4,7154,765+50
Monthly Benefits$7,329,000$7,526,000+$197,000
Monthly Benefits Retired Workers$5,737,000$5,935,000+$198,000
Monthly Benefits Widow(ers)$697,000$694,000($3,000)
Zip Code 27104 Demographic Details
Water Area0.02 sq mi
Land Area12.325 sq mi
Number of Residentials Mailboxes14,338
Number of Business Mailboxes564
Number of Business576
Number of Employee6,665
Anual Payroll$218,814,000
First Quarter Payroll$50,657,000
113th Congressional Land Area3571.86 sq mi
113th Congressional District05
Single Familiy Delivery Units8,661
Multi Familiy Delivery Units3,753
Do you know 27104 is also know as -
Peace Haven Estates zip code
Winston-salem zip code
Winston Salem zip code

27104 Zip Code Information

What is 27104 zip code location or 27104 zipcode address

27104 is located in Winston Salem city which falls under North Carolina state of united states

What city is 27104 zip code in

27104 comes under Winston Salem city

What is 27104 time zone

27104 follows Eastern (GMT -05:00) timezone

What county is 27104 in

27104 falls under forsyth, nc county of North Carolina state.

what is latitude and longitude of 27104 zipcode

latitude = 36.097729 and longitude = -80.323493

What is the population of 27104

27104 population is 30,683

What is area code of 27104 zip code

The area code of 27104 is 336

How many households in 27104 zip code area

Total of 13,114 houses in 27104.

Total male population of 27104 zip area

Total male population of 27104 zip is 13,136

Total female population of 27104 zip area

Total female population of 27104 zip is 15,349

Is 27104 supports day light savings

Yes

What is average house value in 27104 area

Average house value of 27104 area is $242,900 per house.

What is average income per households in 27104

Average income per household of 27104 area is $54,354

How much is the land area of 27104 zipcode

Land area of 27104 is 12.325 sq mi

How much is the water area of 27104 zip code

Water area of 27104 is 0.02 sq mi

What is the CBSA name of 27104 zip code

Winston-Salem, NC

What is the MSA name of 27104 zip code

Greensboro--Winston-Salem--High Point, NC MSA

What is the PMSA name of 27104 zip code

(Not Available)

27104 Zip Code (Winston Salem) City Related Areas

Rural Hall City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Rural Hall City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336 / 743
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336 / 743
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336 / 743
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336 / 743
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336 / 743
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336 / 743
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336 / 743
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336 / 743
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC
Winston Salem City
Area Code : 336 / 743
State : North Carolina
State Code : NC